Thyroid Disorders Community
Thyroid lab results and Hashimotos Disease?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Thyroid lab results and Hashimotos Disease?

I have multinodular goiter x 2 years. Largest nodule is 1.6 x 0.9, many cystic nodules. Several previous biopsies that have been negative. I have been on and off of Armour Thyroid 15mcg in the past year to reduce the inflammation. I have taken GAIA herbs Thyroid support for about 8 months with good results. Onset of several symptoms of hypothyroid led me to have lab testing done again.

My labs are:

TSH:  1.13 (3 months ago was 1.60)       Range: 0.34-4.82
T3 Total: 97  (3 months ago was 130)     Range: 60-180
Free T4: 1.0 (3 months ago was 0.70)     Range: .51-1.2

Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies: 1300    Range: 0-60

Does this mean I have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis? If I am symptomatic for hypothyroidism should I go back on the Armour Thyroid at a low dose?


Related Discussions
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI