Thyroid Disorders Community
Thyroid nodules
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Thyroid nodules

I have just been diagnoised with two  thyroid nodules on right side measuring 11 and 13 cm.  waiting for biopsy to be preformed on 18th.  My tah was normal.  Symptomatic of long intervals of hypo then hyper.  Has anyone else experienced this? I feel like I am losing my mind!
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
We have all experienced anxiety, depression and what we call brain fog or mental confusion due to thyroid issues. So you are not loosing your mind, these symptoms are common. Do you have copies of your thyroid blood work? If you do, please post them here and we can advise /comment and give you more info based on your results. Please include the reference ranges provided with each test result, Ranges vary from lab to lab. Best Wishes FTB4
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
My only labs so far have been tsh which was 0.65 range starting at 0.5 - 5.0 (unsure of highest number, not in front of me). My first time tested.  Other blood work good.  I am 58 years old, first diagnoisis of thyroid issues, although my Mother had at least part of thyroid removed during pregnancy 60 years ago. Could explain why I dealt with childhood depression.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
It is very possible, thyroid disease is hereditary. Switching back and forth between Hypo and Hyper is not uncommon with thyroid disease either, its too bad you do not have the Free T3 and Free T4 as they are the most important to see where your thyroid is at in determining if you are over or under active at this time, I would request these tests from your MD and also TSI, for graves disease, and Tgab and TPOab for Hashimoto's disease
Thyroid nodules could be present in either Hyper and Hypo situations  Best Regards FTB4
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you so much for your response.  This is very difficult to go through alone.  I do at this time have labs.  
TSH 0.65. Range 0.46-4.68
Ft4 1.59. Range 0.78-2.19
Ft3 3.0. Range 2.4-4.2
Antibodies were tested but I do not know the results.
It is my understanding that normal blood work makes the nodules more suspicious.  Scary thing.thanks again.  Sorry for bad text but I only have my phone.  : )
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I am having the some of the same issues but my antibodies have not been tested yet and a biopsy was never done they just did an ultrasound on me and said they were consistent with goiters.  I wish you all the luck and please keep us updated.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ