Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Thyroid problems and pregnant
I  am 14wk preg and recently found out I have hypothyroidism. I was then told that based off of my high TSH of 5.4, and t4 being .26 which is low, that I have hashimotos disease. They said I also have a goiter.  I saw an endocrinologist who did an additional test called Antithyroid antibodies. My test results came back today and said my thyroglobulin ab was at 1980 and my TPO AB was >1000, both flagging as high.

How high or bad is my antibodies test? 1980 sounds super high and has me scared. Is it still just hashimotos or could it be cancer or Myxedema?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
649848 tn?1424570775
First off, high TSH and low T4 are not what indicates Hashimoto's.  The goiter is consistent with Hashi and the antibody tests confirm it.  The actual number of antibodies doesn't really make it any worse; the simple fact that you have them is enough. Even though  your count is high, it's still just Hashimoto's.  Someone with antibodies of only 90 still has Hashimoto's and will go through the same things you are/will.

The hypothyroidism is caused by the antibodies destroying the thyroid.  The destruction will continue until  you no longer have healthy thyroid tissue, at which point, you will be completely reliant on replacement medication.  

What is the reference range for the T4?  And is that Free T4 or Total T4?  You need, also, to have a Free T3 test.  Free T3 is the hormone actually used by the individual cells.

Has your endo started you on medication to replace the hormones your thyroid no longer produces? Adequate thyroid hormones are essential for the proper growth/development of a fetus.

Always best to start out at the lowest dose and work up slowly, as you tolerate/need it.
Comment
Cancel
649848 tn?1424570775
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
1204245 tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach