Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Thyroid test results - What do they mean?
Could anyone tell me what these test mean... My doctor says everything looks normal, but I have every symptom of an underactive thyroid.

T3 - 4 range: 3-6
FT4 - 9 range: 7-16
TSH - 2,98 range: 0,4 - 3,5

Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
oh yeah.. one other thing.. I have been having pain in my throat. It's not your regular sore throat. Its more like a cutting pain and is only present from time to time. When the pain is present my throat usually hurts when I inhale as well.

Any ideas?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Your levels mean your normal - no thyroid issues. However still have you thyroid levels and throat check on an annual bases, at least once a year, for just never know when a thyroid issue will pop up. You might think you are having every symptom of underactive thyroid when in actuality you might be having symptoms of other health conditions, which share a lot of the same symptoms as thyroid. Have you had a full blood and urine work up lately?
Tell your doctor about the pain in your throat.  Only a doctor by examination can tell you the cause of your throat pain.  Over the internet it is impossible to even guess.

Continue Good Thyroid Health!
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
172715 tn?1285498090
Look up Fibromyalgia, the symptoms of that & thyroid issues overlap.  I have no idea about the throat pain though. sorry. Good Luck
Comment
Cancel
172715 tn?1285498090
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I just last week got my thyroid tested & my results are as follows:

Rapid TSH     1.150
Free T4          1.50

I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism buy my doctor said I'm normal.  Are these results high normal or low normal meaning I may still need to do something to boost my thyroids activity?  I am 33, married with no children.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
The level of Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH). At most labs up until late 2002, the normal range was around 0.5 to 5.5. That range changed to .3 to 3 as of early 2003.

If the TSH level is below normal, your doctor may determine that you are hyperthyroid (overactive thyroid.)
If the TSH level is above normal, your doctor may determine that you are hypothyroid (underactive thyroid.)

If your doctor ran a test called Total T4 or Total Thyroxine, normal range is approximately 4.5 to 12.5. If you had a low reading, and a high TSH, your doctor might consider that indicative of hypothyroidism.
If your doctor ran a test called Total T4 or Total Thyroxine, normal range is approximately 4.5 to 12.5. If you had a low reading, and a low TSH, your doctor might look into a pituitary problem.
If your doctor ran a test called Free T4, or Free Thyroxine, normal range is approximately 0.7 to 2.0. If your result was less than 0.7, your doctor might consider that indicative of hypothyroidism.

If your doctor ran a test called Total T3, normal range is approximately 80 to 220. If your result was less than 80, your doctor might consider that indicative of hypothyroidism.
If your doctor ran a test called Free T3, normal range is approximately 2.3 to 4.2. If your result was less than 2.3, your doctor might consider that indicative of hypothyroidism.

If your test results come back "normal" but you have many of the symptoms or risk factors for thyroid disease, make sure you ask for an antibodies test. Some doctors believe in treating thyroid symptoms in the presence of elevated antibodies and normal TSH levels.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
1204245 tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach