Thyroid Disorders Community
Thyroid
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Thyroid

I just had a nodule discovered on my thyroid and my bloodwoork was as follows;
TPO 585
Thyroglobulin antibodies <20
TSH 2.27
T4,Free 1.2
Ferritin 53
B12 411
Folate serum 9.6

I have been feeling tired, ache joints, sleep problems and very dry skin. I am going through menopause with hot flashes.  Last March I had bertigo like symptoms and a spot which could have been imflation or an ischemic stoke showed up on an MRI bit is now gone. I also have a high Homocysteine cardiovascular of 12.9. I wonder if I have 2 issues here. I do not know what to think. Any thoughts???
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
When homocysteine is high, one or more of the following vitamins are low:  folate, vitamin B12, vitamin B6. The target range for homocysteine is under 6.3 umol/L. From your labs, folate and B12 are low. Thyroid antibodies can cause symptoms before affecting other labs.

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
can the high number of TPO ever be reduced or does this mean I have some sort of disease? If I take B vitamins will this reduce the TPO? What other tests need to be run to get a proper diagnosis?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for your response! I do not know if further tests should be run or if a endocrinologist should be consulted. I think all of my symptoms are related to the Thyroid but am not sure of the true diagnosis. What do you think?
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
Times of hormonal change such as pregnancy, perimenopause and menopause are triggers for the development of thyroid disease.  Research has found that if the TSH is above 2 mU/L, the thyroid gland is probably in the early stages of disease.  In the United States, 90% of all cases of hypothyroidism are caused by an autoimmune thyroid disease called Hashimoto's thyroiditis.

In most cases, Hashimoto's thyroiditis is a progressive disease where the thyroid antibodies begin to destroy natural thyroid gland protein cells. Those with very high elevations of thyroid antibodies may see faster cell destruction and damage to the thyroid gland.  Selenium has been shown to lower TPO antibodies in clinical trials so you might also see an improvement in TPO antibody levels.

Labs for hypothyroidism include: TSH, free T4, free T3, thyroid antibodies - TPOAb, TgAb, reverse T3. Hashimoto's thyroiditis can progress very slowly and doctors may not want to start thyroid replacement treatment until your labs are outside the reference range. Unfortunately, this can take many years. Some thyroid doctors will treat based on symptoms and will prescribe medication before labs are notably out of range.
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
Ummm i didn't mean to send a message to myself. LOL To add, reverse T3 is not an antibody test.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach