Thyroid Disorders Community
Too Much Synthroid Made you Hyperthyroid
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Too Much Synthroid Made you Hyperthyroid

Has anyone taken too much Synthroid? Too much that it made you hyperthyroid? What symptoms did you have and for how long?
12 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
More than once!

Symptoms of overmedication are hyperthyroid symptoms...diarhhea, anxiety, insomnia, , weight loss (if the overmedication goes on long enough), elevated BP and HR, etc.  

Last time I was overmedicated, my endo suggested discontinuing levo for 3 days, then resuming at my previous dose.  The worst of my hyper symptoms went away in the 3 days, but it was 10-14 days before all was back to normal.  Bear in mind that I knew IMMEDIATELY that I was overmedicated...the longer you are overmedicated, the longer it will take to recover.

Do you have recent labs to post with reference ranges (ranges vary lab to lab and have to come from your own report)?

How long have you been on Synthroid, and what's your dose?

What kind of symptoms are you having?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
12/15/11 T4 0.66 Ref Range (0.74-1.44) TSH 1.52 Ref Range (0.38-4.31)We took a chance and ran a Thryroid test. Even though its not that low my  Dr. decided I should try 100 mcg of Synthroid.

I went back 6 weeks later on 1/30/12 T4 0.87 TSH 1.94 My Dr. Upped it to 200mcg

My next visit was 2/27/12 T4 1.17 TSH 0.08 It stayed like this for 4 more  months

6/11/12 T4 2.83 TSH 0.03 Not feeling well shakey (shaky) achey (achy) and weak. Tired easily. Varing appetite, diarhea (diarrhea), neckache/headache, anxiety, insomnia. saw a differnt Dr. who lowered Synthroid to 88mcg

6/18/12 T4 2.03 TSH 0.01 Emergency Room Told me I was Hyperthyroid and to see my Dr. in the morning. My Dr. told me to stay with 88mcg

7/14/12 T4 1.58 TSH 0.03 Urgent Care Lab cause I didn't feel well. Still ell shakey (shaky) achey (achy) and weak. Tired easily. Varing appetite, diarhea (diarrhea), neckache/headache, anxiety, insomnia

7/24/12 T4 1.04 TSH 0.01 Saw a Endocrinologist who said Stop Synthroid altogether. same symptoms as above

7/31/12 T4 0.83 TSH 0.15 Waiting for Thyroid to level out without any medications. Same symptoms

8/13/12 T4 0.92 TSH 1.37 Feeling shakey (shaky) achey (achy) and weak still. Tired easily. Varing appetite. Anxiety comes and goes. Headaches are more manageable

8/21/12 T4 1.2 TSH 1.2 Same symptoms continue

9/4/12 T4 1.25 TSH 1.16 Same symptoms contine. I think the symptoms worsen after monthyly period

Is this me still recovering from a long term overdose? What can I do to feel better?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
The first thing I notice is that FT3 has never been tested.  FT3 is the test that correlates best with symptoms.  Looking at your FT4s, it seems they have been all over the place (from a high of 2.83 to a low of 0.83 once your hyper symptoms started) and haven't correlated with your symptoms very well at all.  So, FT3 becomes extremely important.  

Did you have hypo symptoms before starting meds?

Another thing I must mention is that your doctor started you on a very (too) high starting dose.  It's best to start out low (25-50 mcg) and re-test after the dose reaches its full potential in your bood (4-5 weeks), re-evaluate symptoms and increase as needed and tolerated.  Furthermore, an increase of 100 mcg in one step is also too much.  Increases are usually no more that 12.5-25 mcg at a time with the same procedure as after the starting dose for retesting, etc.  That doctor has no clue how to dose thyroid meds.

Have you had any antibody testing to see if you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's thyroiditis)?  Initial stages of Hashi's can be characterized by swings from hypo to hyper.  TPOab (thyroid peroxidase antibodies) and TGab (thyroglobulin antibodies) are the two markers for Hashi's.  They're both simple and relatively inexpensive blood tests.

"Is this me still recovering from a long term overdose?"  It takes thyroid meds 4-6 weeks to get out of your bloodstream once you discontinue.  So, you should have been meds-free by 9/4.  I doubt you are still recovering;  however, it is possible.  What worries me is what seems to be an upward trend in FT4 since you discontinued.  That could be a Hashi's swing.

Have you seen your endo since you discontinued?  Has he ordered antibody tests as described above or a thyroid ultrasound?  Has he commented on your continuing hyper symptoms?  What is his treatment plan?

  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I had 1 T3 Test on 7/24 is was 3.33 (Range 1.71-3.71)

I did not have hyper symptoms before starting meds.

My endocrinologist wants to see my #'s level out. She said it takes 6-8 weeks for meds to completly clear my system and then it takes time for your body to recover from the meds not being there and the body to figure out how to function without it. My endo dr. is back on Tuesday this week and we shall see what she says. She ran some Electrolyte tests & Cholestoral (my request) last week and my CO2 was slightly low. Can't wait to here what this could mean, if anything.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
That FT3 is a little bit high.

I was wondering if you had hypO symptoms before starting meds.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Nope not really! I have learned that the Zoloft I was taking coulda lowered my Thyroid just enough to give me the slight symptoms that I had. That is what I went to the Dr. for in the 1st place, to get off the Zoloft I had started 4 years prior for post partum.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Well, your doctor is basically right...it does take 4-6 weeks for meds to get completely out of your system, and your body does have to rebalance once it's on its own again.  I guess only time and patience will tell...

What about testing for Hashi's?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I went hyper on too much FT4, severe insomnia, nervous system & shoulder pain !  Felt as if I drank 50 cups of coffee per day.  My nerves were going bezerk.  Couldn't relax if my life depended on it.  My adrenaline was working non stop, overload 24/7, also felt like my right shoulder was broken, max sleep was 2 - 3 hrs per night, when my FT4 was 1.39 (.6 - 1.12), my system has finally began to calm down now my FT4 is 1.20,.  Sleep returned, system calming down, and shoulder pain gone.  Dose decrease of .50mg,.  Never want to go that route again.  Thought I was going out of my mind.      
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I just saw these comments after posting a new question! This has been my experience:

I have been on thyroid meds for over ten years for hypothyroidism.

Now I think I am getting too much Synthroid. I have recently made some lifestyle chages (mainly cutting out fluoride sources--from drinking water and dental products). In the past 7 months, my doctor has reduced my Synthroid dose down from 150 to 137 to 125 to 100(just this week). My most recent TSH test came back at .288 this week--the previous TSH test was .18.  I don't know my t3 and t4 numbers--I have an endo appointment next week. I am having debilitating exhaustion, flu-like symptoms, breath-catching, anxiety, jitters, trouble focusing, and just generally feeling awful. Oh, and also shoulder/neck pain!  

My question is, since I plan to continue these lifestyle changes (by getting a shower filter to reduce more fluoride exposure, etc.), I don't feel like I can wait another 8 weeks feeling like this before my next blood panel. I'm thinking about asking my Endo to put me on the lowest dosage (or none) and work up from there with the blood work.

I never expected to feel this way while reducing doses, but then again my dose has never been lowered, only raised. Ugh.

Best wishes to everyone!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello friend, truth is only blood labs can reveal what is happening with your system.  Contact your endo, to evaluate what's best course for treatment, prior to next blood labs.  

If you have difficulty, contacting your endo, Etc....  waiting 8 weeks is unbearable for you.  You can alway's visit urgent care, whom can perform thyroid labs, consult with your physician/endo.  Wishing you well :)      
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I have always been hypo for 17 years and have been on synthroid. I can't remember when they  upped my prescription from .100 to .125 mg but in April I started having the shakes really bad. The trembles. I am a small person anyway and noticed I wasn't eating like I used to. I mentioned it to my doc and he said my thyroids were fine. I continued to get up every morning and as soon as my feel hit the floor my heart is racing out of my chest. I take care of a son that has a mental illness so my doctor thinks I am just stressed. Now he tested me in April for my thyroids but he said no change in thyroids. So I keep taking the meds. Noticing everyday the trembles are awful. especially in the mornings and then they just start all of a sudden during the day. I call the doctor back and he says I am having a nervous breakdown, HA,and puts me on Zoloft.  I keep losing weight. Eventually I go back to him, three times in a month and he says go to counseling.  I got in such bad shape I couldn't sleep couldn't eat sweats nausea, I did think I was having a breakdown.  I finally went to ER and the doctor said Do not take that Synthroid again. You call your dr in the am and tell him you are way overboard on your TS3 and you need to see him. I call the Dr and he says no keep taking the synthroid.  I didn't but I did go in to see him. Took him the paperwork from the hospital. He said ok I will lower the dosage to.100, keep taking, I did and I was a messed up mess.  Finally deciding I was getting ready to kick the bucket with the my heart I called an Endo and went in and they said immediately stop the meds and go at least one week to let your system help clean itself out. Then start again. I weigh 101 lbs and should never have been give that high of a dose. Now my GP is mad because I went to see an Endo. I have to have
scan done this week as my thyroids are now enlarged. Always get a second opinion.  
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Do you have lab results you could post for us, along with reference ranges?  Apparently, your gp hasn't been paying attention to your symptoms and/or ordering the proper lab tests or he'd be able to tell what was going on with you.

Sounds like you need to let the endo manage your thyroid condition.

Make sure, when they order labs that they order Free T3 and Free T4, along with TSH, every time they do tests.  Right now, since you are having symptoms and adjusting meds, you should be retesting every 6 weeks.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ