Thyroid Disorders Community
Too much Methimazole?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Too much Methimazole?

I have a question.. I was diagonsed with Graves Disease about 15 months ago. It was mild so I started with 10mg of Methimazole everyday. I have been taking 2.5mg 3 times a week and just got my labs back. My TSH was .61 and my T3 and T4 were very low. In the normal range, but close to being below normal. My Endro told me to stick to the same dose, but I am having major Hypo symptoms, (Always cold, pimples, weight gain, sleeping issues, no energy). Should I decrease it to 2.5mg once a week? My Endro said that he was going to take me off in December, but I don't want to stay in Hypo for that long.
Any advise would be a great help :)
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
The whole purpose of treatment is to get you well, isn't it.  Are you well?  No.  So, why should you wait until November to find out if the doctor wants to reduce your anti thyroid med.  You are having major hypo symptoms and you said that your T3 and T4 were very low.  Was that Free T3 and Free T4, I hope, and does that mean they were below the reference range or just low in the range.  Either can be associated with being hypo and additional reasons to reduce your med.  Rather than just decrease it yourself you should discuss all this with the doctor and tell him that you seem to need to reduce the med.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for the reply.
My lab results are
TSH .61 ~ (.40-4.50)
T3 total was 86~ (76-181)
T4 FREE was .9 ~ (.8- 1.8)
I will discuss it with my doctor again, but he just says he can't put me any lower without taking me off completely.
Maybe there are things I can do naturally that will raise my T levels without having to be taken off medication?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You should request that the T3 test be switched from Total T3 to Free T3.  Free T3 largely regulates metabolism and many other body functions.  Total T3 is somewhat outdated and not nearly as revealing of your status as Free T3.  

That said, both your Total T3 and Free T4 are low in the range.  Since the ranges are too broad to be functional ranges, results in the low end of the ranges are consistent with having hypo symptoms.  Along with your symptoms, this indicates that you do need to reduce the med.  Since your doctor indicated he plans to reduce or eliminate the med in November, why wait until then?  There are no natural alternatives, just request that you med be reduced.  Perhaps you could reduce from 3 days to 2 and see if that helps.  If not, your doctor could reduce further.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Your answer helped alot. Thank you!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach