Thyroid Disorders Community
Unusual thyroid levels
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Unusual thyroid levels

I recently had my thyroid levels checked and I have low Free T4 level (.72) and low FreeT3 (1.9) My TSH is on the low end of normal at .83.  This does not seem to follow any normal pattern for Hypo or Hyper thyroid.  I might note that I also have a low Anion Gap level of 4.4 (6-18 being normal range) and very low Vitamin D.  I had a bout with hyperthyroid last fall.  I am off all meds since spring and have been feeling fine.  I am frustrated because it is hard to get ahold of my Endocrinologist to get her make on these results.  So I am hoping someone out there can give me some advise.  Thanks!
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
649848_tn?1424570775
What are the lab's reference ranges for the FT3 and FT4?  Different labs use different ranges, so it would be helpful to know them, even though you say they are "low".  

I'm sorry, I don't know what an Anion Gap is so I can't help you with that part, but with your Free T's both low, I'd say you are hypo.  TSH is a pituitary hormone and is not totally indicative of thyroid condition, even though a lot of doctors swear by it.  

Have you had any antibody tests done to see if you have an autoimmune thyroid issue, such as Hashimoto's?  I'm learning that low vitamin D is quite common with hypo/Hashimoto's.  What, if any, symptoms do you have?  
Blank
499534_tn?1328707778
I would also suggest further testing on the pituitary.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia