Thyroid Disorders Community
Very High TSH test results
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Very High TSH test results

I gave birth 6 months ago and after working out everyday like crazy and eating healthy, but then I started to gain weight instead of losing weight (weigh what I did when 6 months pregnant!)  I had my thyroid tested and the TSH test result was 308!  308!!!!!  My doc said that was the highest number he's ever seen.  I'm now on 125mg of Synthroid and feeling better.  (had no idea I was feeling bad until I started feeling better.)  My dr is checking my blood every 10 days and upping my meds each time I see him.  When will this weight come off?  How long does it take for the TSH to get normal?  When will I have energy again?  I think I'm actually doing remarkably well considering my numbers, but I am pretty tired and it does take a lot of internal motivation to get things done.

Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Yes that is high but I have heard of 500. I don't know how you are functioning though, my went to 29 and I was an emotional mess.

Test are not done until 6 to 8 weeks after each med. dose change, because it takes that long to see effects in the blood. Doing test sooner will only give false readings or not show meds. full effectiveness and this might cause you to yo yo back and forth (and what a roller coater ride that is) and it will take longer to get levels regulated and to heal.

TSH to get normal is an individual issue as well as the weight loss and energy. Also depends what type of thyroid issue you have, such as, autoimmune,  postpartum, nodule/goiter, or just plain hypothyroidism.

Just be patient and give yourself plenty of time to heal. Can't rush healing, it will do it on its own time. Thyroid disorders are very hard on our system because it just about effects every part of our body, and, mind.

However, I do wish you a speedy healing.

Happy New Year!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
"My dr is checking my blood every 10 days and upping my meds each time I see him."

The best thing you could do is get hard copies of your lab work to see exactly what tests your doctor is runing.  If he's increasing your med's every 10 days it sounds like the medication is not working or it's not your thyroid.

Are you taking your thyroid replacement at least 1 hour from a meal and 4 hours away from calcium or iron?

TSH is a pituitary hormone, sometimes it doesn't tell the thyroid story. If there's a problem with the pituitary gland, or the hypothalamus (which controls the pituitary)TSH would reflect this.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
When to check thyroid levels changing Synthroid doses:

Level can be checked, but I would not suggest to change dose until 6 to 8 weeks after any new doses change (or brand change) and not without another test done first.
Unless taking Cytomel, in which the blood circulating level of T3 change rapidly,  therefore the dose can be adjusted more often than Synthroid/Levoxyl. Therefore, it is recommended to check your blood level every 3-4 weeks versus every 6 weeks
http://intramural.niddk.nih.gov/research/celi/faq.htm

"Serum TSH measurement after six weeks will indicate the need for dose adjustment by 25-50 microgram increments.
Six to 8 weeks is needed before retesting TSH after changing the L-T4 dose or brand of thyroid medication. "
http://www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?ss=15&doc_id=3522&nbr=2748

"Generally, you should have your TSH or free T4 levels checked 6 to 8 weeks after beginning treatment and 6 to 8 weeks after any dose change."
http://www.pituitarycenter.com/site/article5.php

"Check thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) level 6 weeks after any change in levothyroxine (thyroxine) dose.
Once stable, annual checks are adequate."
http://www.prodigy.nhs.uk/hypothyroidism/scenario/dose_titration_and_maintenance

"Check thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) level 6 weeks after any change in levothyroxine (thyroxine) dose. "
http://www.attract.wales.nhs.uk/question_answers.cfm?question_id=2102

"Upon the initiation of the levothyroxine replacement therapy, check thyroid function tests, specifically TSH, initially every 6-8 weeks as dose adjustments are made. After the attainment of the clinical euthyroid state and a normal TSH level, patients and the TSH levels may be checked every 6-12 months. "
http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic949.htm

".....medication is changed, either from one brand to another brand, from a brand to a generic product, or from a generic product to another generic product, patients should be retested by measuring serum TSH in six (6) weeks, and the drug reiterated as needed."
http://www.thyroid.org/professionals/advocacy/04_12_08_thyroxine.html

".....people return to their health professional for blood tests to measure hormone levels 6 to 8 weeks after starting therapy. After thyroid hormone levels have returned to normal, thyroid function tests are checked again in 6 months and then once a year".
https://www.blueshieldca.com/hw/articles/hw_article.jsp;jsessionid=WPJFYSFYVW12DJP3YYSSGLNF5XDCEITT?articleId=HWHW238095&fromTopics=all_topics


"A typical schedule for gradually titrating to a full replacement dose involves giving L-T4 in 25
Blank
158939_tn?1274918797
Working out and a new baby with labs like that?  Woman, you have my ultimate respect!  I couldn't function when I went above 70, man I feel like a wimp compared to you!  :-)

Have you been tested for thyroid antibodies or general autoimmune disorders?  Did you ever have thyroid problems before the pregnancy?

I wish you good health and some good answers really fast!

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for getting back to me so quickly.  I do have copies of my lab results, though I'm just learning what they mean.  My doctor has diagnosed me with Post Partum or Subacute Thyroiditis, even though I KNOW it's hypothyroidism since that runs in my family and I've always had extremely low basal body temp.  (And I've never experienced the hyper phase of thyroiditis).  I plan on talking to him about that diagnosis when we meet.  It's frustrating to work out hard and eat healthy (since I do love food soooo much) and gain a pound every day.  I don't even recognize myself anymore.  But I do feel better, so I won't complain.  One thing I've noticed since starting on the medication is I am able to speak better.  Sometimes I used to stutter or mumble (not too bad) but now it feels like my tongue is thin and light and I can say words that used to give me trouble.  :)  Anyone else experience this?

Heather
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach