Thyroid Disorders Community
Very low tsh, normal t4, hot all the time!
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Very low tsh, normal t4, hot all the time!

I've been hot for months (started in January), lost 10 - 15 pounds while eating up a storm (I thought the weight loss was due to stress), and have become very, very emotional (McDonalds commercials bring me to tears, I hear myself yelling @ idiots on the road, seeing people be nice makes me cry, it is truly nuts).  I have also been finding it far more difficult to control anxiety. I thought this all just meant I was getting close to menapause & was having a very, very long hot flash (after all, this all started shortly after I turned 40).  I've also had horrible periods with lots of pain & clots, and a few months ago I had to stop drinking coffee (AARRGGHH!!) because it makes the world spin out of control (I get VERY dizzy) & 1/2 cup makes me pass out (literally - kinda defeats the purpose of the coffee...).  

After explaining that there is no such thing as a 9 month hot flash, my Dr. ordered a thyroid test.  My tsh came back @ <0.01 and my thyroxine free (t4?) came out normal @ 1.52. My next appt isn't for a month (dr. is booked), so I would really like to know what the heck these test results mean?  Hyperthyroidism?

I am also concerned because I have familial polyposis (the gene that suppresses tumor growth is bungled) & stuff like this kinda freaks me out.  
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
549681_tn?1229728099
The obvious answer  is you are T3 toxic.  But your Free T3 was not tested.  Suppressed TSH along with your symptoms indicates hyperthyroid but that can be caused by several different things.  First you need to find the cause.

Blood tests - TSH, Free T4, Free T3, TSI (antibody test for Graves), TPO and TGab(antibody test).  Ultrasound. And then possibly RAI uptake and scan.  Your Dr. can then put all of the pieces together to determine the cause.  Graves disease, toxic nodule, multinodular goiter, or thyroiditis.

Meanwhile, you can get relief from your symptoms with a beta blocker and anti-thyroid drugs.  
Also, avoid seafood, iodized salt, seasalt, and red food coloring.  These can actually make you feel worse.

Be sure to let us know how your tests turn out.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I had more tests.  My TSH is still <0.01, but my T3 & T4 are quite normal.  I saw an Endocrinologist, and he says I definitely have hyperthyroidism and prescribed a betablocker for an elevated heart rate & said to avoid strenuous activity.  Scheduling more tests.  Anybody else have the low TSH, normal T3 & T4 thing?  What does it mean?  I asked the Dr, & he said it means I have a hyperactive thyroid.  I was hoping for a little more info.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Got a diagnosis... Graves with hyperthroidism.  Had two nodules, one of which has disappeared (yay!).  

I have begun gaining weight, my nails quit splintering, and I don't feel like yelling or crying over stupid little things.  Basically, I feel like myself again, except that I am still hot when everyone around me is cold... but not as bad.  My last test showed normal TSH, T3, and T4.  I never had to take any anti-thyroid medication.  Because there is a link between familial polyposis & thyroid cancer, I would prefer the remaining nodule was not there, but at least now I know it is & can keep an eye on it.  I had two ultrasounds a few months apart, and it hasn't grown, which is good.

My doctor says my case is "perplexing."  

So I am feeling VERY lucky that the Graves seems to be taking care of itself.  After my first post I started focusing on ways to better handle stress, so hopefully this past year's experience will have some lasting benefit.  I almost wonder if better stress management might have something to do with the improvement...  
Blank
773755_tn?1328123377
good one - definitely unusual - excellent job of reducing stress, whatever you're doing to relax more. great to not be yelling at people, huh!

just keep an eye on it - sounds like it got detected in time - that'll've helped; you might have to maintain this 'thyroid care' lifestyle though - cut iodine and soy, maybe less coffee. you've really dodged a bullet. great news - and a head-scratcher for the doc!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I have the same issues. Tired all the time. I get really hot with swet running down my face. I have had Graves and hyper thyroid. Light headed and I see shades of color in my vision. As of the other day I am getting a warm feeling in the left leg with the toe's getting numb. I have had about every test with nothing found. I am trying to work on a production line with really good pay but I can not stop sweting. Every one ask if I am O K. Just trying to hang in there.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
few years later in response maybe of some help : Subclinical hyperthyroiism switching from hyperthyroidism to eurothryoidism back and forth : normal T3 T4 low TSH

"Cliciical" (i.e. "full time") hyperthyroidism is a certain amount abnormal  ......... usually about  1.8 (I won't go any higher than than that) .. and when < 0.6 .... I really get hyperglycemic lower than 0.8 ..... very important PLEASE CHECK YOUR A1C at least once every six months ... hyperglycemia CAN result if not careful ...

Thanks Ken
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
16 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia