Thyroid Disorders Community
Vitamin D and thyroid
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Vitamin D and thyroid

Is your Vitamin D level affected by your thyroid?  What are the symptoms of low vitamin D?  I just had my level checked and it came back at 31 with the reference range of 20-100.  Is this too low?
Related Discussions
9 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Dani,

I don't have any advice...I am new to this.  But I have read a little on the internet, and it seems that people with hashi's or hypo can have vitamin d deficiency, so check with your MD.  When I had my appt. last week with my endo, he listened to my symptoms,and said it sounded like I also needed my Vitamin D level checked.  Mine came back as 17.8, so now I have to take 2000 i.u. of vit d3 each evening.  (Can't take levoxyl with calcium and/or vitamins of any kind).  My main complaint was this incredible exhaustion which I swear takes over my body.  Other symptoms, but that was the worst.  Good luck.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
what I mean is you can't take meds with vitamins/calciun at the same time.  They have to be taken at least 4 hours apart.
Blank
803938_tn?1403751853
I do not know if there is a correlation between my deficiency in vit D and my low active thyroid.

In Feb my vit D was measured at 15.1 (range 32-100). My doctor put me on 50.000 UI of Vit D per day for 2 months and now I take 2000 UI/day forever. My level has gone up to 49.4, which is good but I do not feel any better...
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
What are your thyroid levels?
Blank
803938_tn?1403751853
Hi Barb,

My last tests 3 weeks ago came up at:
TSH: 3.361 (0.45-4.5)
T4 free: 0.95 (0.61-1.76)
T3 free: 3.6 (2.3-4.2)

T4 and T3 seem normal to me, vit D as well now, but no change at all in my tiredness, not being able to lose weight, feeling cold, etc...

I was taking 1.0 Armour, just increased this week to 1.25 then will keep increasing slowly to 2.0
Blank
730414_tn?1403956473
Hi! I just wanted to point out that vit d2 needs to be activated (by what, I am not sure, I think it is actually activated by the sun on your skin). In other words it is hanging out in your body unused. Your best bet is a vit d3 sublingual (under the tongue) spray. Your body doesn't have to do anything to convert d3, it does for d2 and so it going under your tongue just lets your body absorb it better than the GI tract. I think if you switched you may feel better. VIt d2 is nothing more than a vitamin waiting to be converted to Vit  D3. Hope this helps, there are quite a few sprays on the market. I am most familiar with Dr. Mercolas Sunshine spray. YOu can get it on amazon or probably any vitamin shoppe except for walmart or target. I get mine at www.mercola.com/
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I have read that vitamin D needs to be at least a level of 70 to 80 for most people to feel good
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
That is a bit higher than what we normally recommend here.  Makes me wonder if there is a difference in reference ranges at play here.  We usually suggest middle of the range, with a range of 30 - 100 ng/mL.  Is that different than yours?   If same ranges, I would be interested in reading the source material for the higher range, to understand why it differs from some that I have read.  .
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
There are two types of units: Conventional Units (United States customary units) and SI Units (or Système Internationale - most scientists and most countries use SI units). Vitamin D conventional units is ng/mL and SI units is nmol/L. From my observation, the majority of people on Medhelp are from the US so vitamin D results are usually mentioned as ng/mL.

The Vitamin D Council article: "I tested my vitamin D level. What do my results mean?" is very long article but I added some info for each level from the article and added the SI units...

40 - 50 ng/ml (100 - 125 nmol/L) - "According to most standards, including the Vitamin D Council, Endocrine Society and Institute of Medicine, you are getting enough vitamin D!"

50 - 60 ng/ml (125 - 150 nmol/L) - "You’re getting the right amount of vitamin D by the standards set by the Vitamin D Council and Endocrine Society. The Institute of Medicine, however, doesn’t feel there is enough evidence to say that having a level higher than 50 ng/ml is of any benefit."

60 - 80 ng/ml (150 - 200 nmol/L) - "You’re getting the right amount of vitamin D by the standards set by the Vitamin D Council and Endocrine Society. The Institute of Medicine, however, doesn’t feel there is enough evidence to say that having a level higher than 50 ng/ml is of any benefit.

The Vitamin D Council considers this the “high-normal” range. Research studies have shown that you can achieve these levels just by exposing your skin to the sun, so it’s believed that these are certainly healthy and natural levels.

There isn’t currently enough research to know if there is any benefit to having vitamin D levels this high, instead of levels between 40 ng/ml and 60 ng/ml. However, there is no known danger in keeping your vitamin D level in this 60-80 ng/ml range."

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine