Thyroid Disorders Community
What Do the pmol/L & mlU/L Report Say?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

What Do the pmol/L & mlU/L Report Say?

The following is my mum's Biochemistry Report/Result : -

Test     Result     Unit     Ref. Ranges
FT4      14.66      pmol/L [9.10 - 23.80]
TSH     1.25        mlU/L  [0.35 - 4.50]

What is the result saying?  

My mum has a lump in her neck, which the doctor says is benign.  He said it's my mum's decision whether or not to undergo a surgery to remove the lump.  Prior to the release of the blood test result, her blood sample was taken twice coz the 1st sample was insufficient according to the doctor.  The doctor didn't say what  the result is all about.  

Appreciate any advice.  
Related Discussions
523918 tn?1244553431
It says that your mums thyroid is working well, about the lump, what is the size? how is the thyroid ultrasound?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI