Thyroid Disorders Community
What does 7.2 thyroid reading mean?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

What does 7.2 thyroid reading mean?

My doctor's nurse said normal thyroid range is between 0.3 and 5.1. My thyroid came back 7.2. I looked up those readings and I can't find those ranges listed anywhere. Are these ranges correct and if so am I hypo or hyper? They are RXing synthroid is that suitable for my thyroid results?
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
213044_tn?1236531060
Probably.

They need to run a Free T4 test to confirm you need the medication.

A TSH above 5.1 indicates hypothyroidism. It's more complicated than that, but for the moment that answer will do.

They want to give you a drug that will give you additional T4. First they need to know that you are low on T4.

Without a Free T4 test, they are only guessing.
Hopefully they ran a Free T4, and you just haven't mentioned it yet.

They should now be running more tests to find out why you are hypothyroid.

Welcome to the site. If you have more questions, feel free to ask. There are lots of people here who can help you learn what you need to know.
Blank
314892_tn?1264627503
With a TSH of 7.2, the free t4 will likely be low normal or normal.

What lab performed your tests?

This would indicate "subclinical" or "mild" hypothyroidism. It still deserves to be treated before it progresses further.

Thyroid antibodies would also be a good test to have done.

It would be better for the doctor to get a repeat TSH and free t4 before rx'ing meds.

Synthroid would be the appropriate medication.

What dose did you start on?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
My tsh level is 7.25 and my free t4 is 0.71. What does this mean? My doctor said it was good.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I expect that you doctor is off base with that conclusion. Although TSH is a pituitary hormone that is affected by many variables and thereby not a good diagnostic for thyroid, at that level your TSH and your FT4 that is low in the range are good indicators that you are hypothyroid.  An even more important indicator is whether you have hypo symptoms or not.  Please take a look at this listing of typical hypo symptoms and tell us which ones you have.  

http://endocrine-system.emedtv.com/hypothyroidism/hypothyroidism-symptoms-and-signs.html
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Was hyperthyroid (Hashimoto's), lost a lot of weight had radioactive iodine treatment, weeks later went on synthroid 25 mcg.  Just had a "thyroid storm", level was 7.5.  Had bad episode of toxicity and ended up in the hospital.  Put me on 50 mcg of synthoid and feeling better.  Is this common?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Which level was 7.5?  TSH?  Did you have any other thyroid tests at the time?  If so, please post results and reference ranges that vary lab to lab and have to come from your own lab report.  

How long ago was your RAI?

What were your symptoms of toxicity?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ