Thyroid Disorders Community
What does this mean?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

What does this mean?

My doctor has advised me to stop taking my anti-thyroid meds (Methimazole).  Here are my last two lab reports:

November 13:
TSH - 3.860 (0.450-4.500)
Thyroxine (T4) - 7.6 (4.5-12.0)
T3 Uptake - 30 (24-39)
Free Thyroxine Index - 2.3 (1.2-4.9)
Thyroid Stim Immunoglobulin - 237 (1-139)
T4, Free (Direct) - 1.04 (0.82-1.77)
Triiodothyronine (T3) - 105 (83-200)
I have been taking 2.5mg of MMI since Oct. 2 (6 weeks before these labs, 10 weeks from today)

October 2:
TSH 2.930 (0.450 - 4.500)
Thyroxine (T4) 6.4 (4.5 - 12.0)
T3 Uptake 26 (24 - 39)
Free Thyyroxine Index 1.7 (1.2 - 4.9)
I was taking 15mg per day up to this point.

I don't understand what is going on.  I still have my thyroid and it is alive (no permanent treatment given).  My TSH continues to rise, and all levels are in normal range except for the TSI (Graves antibodies) which are high (positive).  My symptoms are minor but I am also taking Lexapro for my moodiness and Atenolol for my increased heart activity.  I'm feeling basically ok, no real symptoms to complain about.  When my dosage was changed from 15mg to 2.5, I was major grumpy and could really feel the hyperness coming back.  The Lexapro & Atenolol seemed to take the edge off.  What can I expect now that my levels appear to be staying within range?  Is this normal responsiveness?  I thought my TSH wouldn't rise due to the Graves and having an active thyroid.  And yes, these are the only tests my doctor runs.

Thanks for listening.  I look forward to your replies.  Jamie

Related Discussions
146 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
The labs show you are Hypo...hence stopping the MMI.
Jamie.....just watch your levels and have labs done every 2-3 weeks if possible.
I dont know if anyone has told you but you can get the palps and anxiety with BOTH Hyper and Hypo.
The secret to knowing the difference is usually the pulse in my case.

If my pulse is around the 60 mark, I am hypo and if over 80 then heading hyper.

The major grumpiness can also be Hypo.

Maybe...just maybe, you are going into remission with the Graves as your TSI isnt that high.
I will keep my fingers and toes crossed for you lol
Hugs xxx
Blank
877337_tn?1249848050
Hi Deb,
So sorry for taking so very long to respond.  The Holidays were upon us and so much more.  It took nearly 4 weeks to get the results posted above.  I went back on January 8th and had new labs drawn.  It isn't easy to get them drawn more often.  Here are the latest results:

January 8, 2010:
Tsh - 1.800 (0.450-4.500)
Thyroxine (T4) - 7.4 (4.5-12.0)
T3 Uptake - 28 (24-39)
Free Thyroxine Index - 2.1 (1.2-4.9)
T4 test, Free (Direct) - 1.11 (0.82-1.77)
Triiodothyronine (T3) - 117 (83-200)

I still do not know the names of the tests well enough to determine if any of these are Free T3 or Free T4.  It does appear as though my doc is still going by the TSH.  He did say that he feels as though I am going into remission.  He has decided to put me on blood pressure meds.  Since my last visit I have noticed some changes.  My hair isn't falling out as bad.  I seem to get tired easy and have trouble getting to sleep or staying asleep.  My mind starts racing like crazy when I lay down.  For the last week, I have developed an aweful taste in my mouth.  I had been having a burning sensation at the base of my neck but that has subsided, now I just stay nautious.  If the TSH is any indicator, to me it appears as though I am going back hyper.  If I have a busy moment, I find that I am heavy chested, almost winded but breathing easily.  I have an apt. with my GP this week.  My blood pressure has been averaging around 120/90 and my pulse has been in the low 80s.

I hate this roller coaster ride.  Hopefully things will level off soon.  Jamie
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach