Thyroid Disorders Community
What is normal
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

What is normal

What is a normal range and what is a concern? Is 1.49 TSH on the low side and how about T4---mine is 1.15
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar f tn
Hi.  Normal range depends on your lab.  Do you have an actual copy of your lab work?  If not you can request from your Dr.

My labs ranges for TSH is .47 - 4.68.  Your TSH number looks good but it's not the whole story.

If your T4 is for Free T4 then my labs range is .7 - 1.8.  If yours is similar then you are on the low side of normal.  Still normal but not optimal from what I've learned.

But your lab could have different ranges.
Blank
369861 tn?1306279286
Hi.  Normal range will depend on your lab in your area.   Request a copy of the ranges from your Dr.

My labs ranges for TSH is .40 - 4.50.  

If your T4 is for Free T4 then my labs range is .8 - 1.8.  

But your lab could have different ranges

Hope this helps.

Terri
Blank
Avatar f tn
can anybody tell me how you get rid of the antibodys,im new to this game and dont understand a lot---level331
thank you judeta
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245 tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach