Thyroid Disorders Community
What is the highest tsh level?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

What is the highest tsh level?

I have been on 25mcg levothyroxine for the past 2 months and am still feeling sluggish,dry itchy sking etc.., my inital tsh level was 12.9, (yeah that's not a typo 12.9 )I go this friday to be tested again. I also have a nodule on the left lobe, have to wait until june to see if it has gotten bigger before they'll do anything about it. I was wondering what the highest tsh level is ? I mean I just wanted to know If I was close to going into a coma or worse?
Related Discussions
15 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
486801_tn?1288936160
LiSA
i am no expert but i was diagnosed on christmas eve with a tsh of 90.  I had dropped my son off at the airport and was found passed out in my car, then rushed to the hospital, they said i had myedexema coma from the hypothyroid condition.  That morning while driving, I was feeling faint and talking slurry like I was drunk....it was 5am so my son didn't think anything bad, when he left, the security found me passed out in my car..... My symptoms that morning were extreme, and of course I had symptoms for a year but didn't go to the doctor, my hair was falling out, dry skin, no reflexes, fuzzy thinking, but I thought all my symptoms were because I was stressed out over the divorce i was going through.  So in my case if I didn't pass out, I would have probably started driving home and would have caused a horrible accident, so i thank God things happened the way they did and i found out about my condition....my doc checked my tsh after 4 weeks, and now I am on a 6 week testing.  Hope you are doing well.....maybe you should ask to be tested more frequently for your peace of mind.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I haven't passed out but sometimes I feel like I could, which is bad ( I'm a stay at home mom of 2 girls (2.5 years and 7 months ) I found out about this in January, I went to my ob/gyn after I had my youngest, I know that Its not post-partum, but wish it was (chance of going away). the meds are helping a little but I feel it needs to be up more. it got to the point where I felt like I couldn't take care of my children. (takes all I can do to get out of the bed in the morning still).  I'll ask her about being tested sooner, thanks.
Blank
486801_tn?1288936160
well good thing you are going on friday, let me know what your results are, i am sure if you are not normal tsh yet, your medicine will be upped....it is a low dose, but in my case, i was put on 125mcg and now my test results are hyperthyroid and i am up day and night, so your doctor has the right plan of action....get your results, and get the new medicine.  I am not pregnant but i was recommended to take prenatal vitamins, maybe that would help you too, especially since you are of busy mom with little ones....i wish you the best and i am glad i found this site cause we are all going through this and definitely can help each other by our experiences.  keep in touch!
kristine
Blank
213044_tn?1236531060
TSH can go quite high. I have read of cases where the TSH was 200 and 400.

Last Summer I had a TSH of 120.0, but fortunately I did not experience myedexema coma from it. Another example of how our bodies are individual, and also how outside factors can influence us.

Anything over 100 is considered dangerous, and obviously in Kristy's case, 90 was dangerous.

I hope you have a good report when you have your levels checked again.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi lisarae82,
This isn't meant to diminish your results at all, but I recently got blood results back that put my TSH at over 100. And y'know what? Barely any symptoms. I've since been put on meds for it, and my latest blood results showed a TSH of 37. I'd kill to have something closer to normal like 12.9!!!
Get on meds (I recommend levothyroxine, because it's worked for me) and it should come down very quickly.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
The day I had RAI mine was 251. I wasn't comatose but was pretty sure death was close!  Especially as I drove down the freeway to get the RAI and couldn't focus my eyes. Aaaaagh, good times!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Just 3 months ago my TSH was only 3.00. I was diagnosed with Hashimotos 6 months ago.  I had my thyroid levels checked yesterday because I was supposed to start fertility treatments next week. My endo called and he said my TSH was 66. I was not on any meds because last time I got it checked it was still "normal". Well needless to say he put me on levothyroxine. I am now taking 100 mcg of it. I obviously have had to put my fertility treatments on hold until I can take care of my thyroid. Has anyone else had trouble getting pregnant or problems with their periods? My endo was still trying to convince me that my lack of periods for the past 13 months were not related to my thyroid, but I disagree. And I do not want to take fertility meds if my thyroid is the culprit behind my periods. And my endo was not even going to check my levels except I basically had to convince to before I started the Clomid (for fertility). I feel so sluggish, dizzy and out of it I can hardly function. How could this happen in only 3 months. I am just trying to learn anything I can. If anyone has had anything similar please let me know. Thanks!:)
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I just had a test result of 310...yesterday.  I found out when the ER at the VA hospital called me and said "you have the lowest (highest) TSH levels I've seen in 21 years as a doctor. You need to come in tonight and get started on treatment."  Quite the shock since I wasn't even aware there was an issue other than some minor symptoms...that I now realize were classic signs of hypothyroidism. While I've definitely been low energy for awhile, I don't think that I was (am) in too much danger but certainly it's something that go my attention and I am now working to get proactive about treatment and options.  I definitely want to get a handle on it.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
i was diagnosed with a thyroid problem at the age of 21 while in basic training and the first blood sample they took the tsh was 499 the lab tec called my drill sgt and asked them to bring me to the hospital to be retested because the sample had to be contaminated. 5 hrs later the 2nd blood test showed my tsh at 789 has anyone ever seen one this high?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
To answer your question I have never seen one that high I've had thyroid issues for over 12 years now my first test was 185.25 at the time that was considered very high.  After years of work we got it down to 30 but the dr still wasn't happy.  To be honest I felt awful the lower and closer to "normal" it got. so I simply stopped taking the medicine regularly(yes I know bad me.  My only symptom at the time was hair loss.)  Since then I have had three more children and recently had it tested again it is now up to 300 and there are days where I do feel tired however luckily my body doesn't seem to know when to quit.  I am back on the medicine again for the sake of my children and will try again to get it back down to what is considered normal.  I just wanted to tell you and everyone else  it just goes to show how individual these readings can be and how different they can affect each person.  I don't think I could funtion at 499 let alone 789 but obviously you could and did.  Did the military allow you to remain or did you get a medical discharge?  I'm asking because I had looked into joining and was told flat out no because of the meds I'm on.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
My TSH came back at 482 and I have Hashimotoes disease. That was my highest reading
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Aftr 6months of my first delivery i had ssevere tiredness and overweight i thought its due to delivery care
anyway we met a doctor he told to do my thyroid test.my tsh was 276.then did my tthyroid peroxide antibodies(tpo)-3278.
as i diagnosed with hashimotos thyroiditis.now am on thyronorm.always my tsh fluctuating.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
TSH is a pituitary hormone that is supposed to accurately reflect levels of the biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T3 and Free T4.  In reality TSH cannot be shown to correlate well with either Free T4 or Free T3, much less with symptoms, which should be the most important consideration.  Free T3 is the most important of these tests because Free T3 largely regulates metabolism and many other body functions.  Scientific studies have also shown that Free T3 correlated best with hypo symptoms, while Free T4 and TSH did not correlate at all.

So trying to dose a hypothyroid patient by testing only TSH is totally wrong.  A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypo patient clinically by testing and adjusting Free T3 and Free T4 as necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.  You can get some good insight into clinical treatment from this letter written by a good thyroid doctor for patients that he sometimes consults with after initial tests and evaluation.  The letter is then sent to the participating doctor of the patient to help guide treatment.  In the letter, please note the statement, "the ultimate criterion for dose adjustment must always be the clinical response of the patient."

http://hormonerestoration.com/files/ThyroidPMD.pdf
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Is 6.5 and 600 the same on tsh levl?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I doubt that is possible.  Unlike other thyroid tests, which are sometimes expressed in different measurement units, I have never seen but one reference range for TSH.  So, 600 would be much higher than 6.5; however, just for info, we have had members with TSH results that were much higher than that.

Be aware that TSH is a pituitary hormone that is supposed to accurately reflect levels of the actual thyroid hormones; however, TSH cannot be shown to correlate well with either Free T3 or Free T4, the biologically active thyroid hormones, much less with symptoms, which should be the highest consideration.  

So, if you haven't been tested for Free T3, Free T4, and the thyroid antibodies associated with the primary cause for diagnosed hypothyrodism (TPO ab and TG ab), I heartily recommend doing so.  Note that Free T3 and T4 are not the same as Total T3 and T4.  Also, since hypo patients are frequently too low in the range for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin, you should make sure to get those done also.  Along with knowledge of symptoms, these tests will provide the info really needed to diagnose and treat a hypothyroid problem.   TSH is totally inadequate as the sole diagnostic for hypothyroidism.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia