Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
What is up with the TSH level?
I was hypO for 20+ years.  I was prescribed up to .250 synthroid a day.  I became very lax in taking my meds for a period of over a year or so.  I decided to 'get serious' and take my medication as prescribed and I think that threw me into hypErthyroidism.  Doctor checked my Free T3 and Free T4 and both were mid range; however my TSH is too low.  On a scale of .5 - 5.0  I registered a .16.    What brought me to get my bloodwork done was a sudden onset of major anxiety and depression, weight loss (due to depression?), insomnia and a general hopeless feeling.

My question is 1.  will low TSH levels cause the symptoms I mentioned and 2.  what can be done (besides lowering my thyroid medication, I now take .100) to return my TSH levels to normal range?


Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Do you have your actual FT3 and FT4 results and their reference ranges?  If so, please post.

Your anxiety, weight loss and insomnia could all be related to overmedication.

Low TSH causes NO symptoms, unless it reflects that FT3 and/or FT4 are too high.  This is usually the case, but not always.  The only way to raise TSH is to lower thyroid meds.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
1204245 tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach