Thyroid Disorders Community
What will happen if you take Thyroid medication when your thyroid teste...
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

What will happen if you take Thyroid medication when your thyroid tested normal?

What will happen if you take Thyroid medication when your thyroid tested normal?

Son has ALL the symptoms of having hypothyroid but all the tests come back a hair below normal. Running 80-100 miles/week along with lifting weights, swimming and eating healthy has not helped him get rid of hypothyroid symptoms. He is seriously considering taking Armour Thyroid. His grandmothers, aunt, uncle, sister and me his mother all have hypothyroid. He's lethargic, cold most of the time except when sleeping, foggy memory, unfocused, exhausted, losing hair, falls asleep during day, can't lose weight, constipated, etc. A couple tests on his thyroid say he's a hair below normal. He is sick and tired of feeling tired, etc and is planning on taking Armour Thyroid. He has seen how Armour Thyroid has helped me this past year and a half as well as seeing what it has done to make his sister feel so much better the past 3 months. I honestly feel since he's had extensive blood work done and they did find below normal testosterone, low amino acids, low cortesole (sp) and some other things. His thyroid was ok and Feritan (sp) iron level back up;  He eats extremely healthy and doesn't drink alcohol but once in a great while. I think he needs to try Armour Thyroid. What can happen if he takes the medication when having all the symptoms but tests out having a normal thyroid?  Would this hurt his health in any way? If so, how? Thanks.
Related Discussions
294 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
168348_tn?1379360675
Taking any thyroid meds MUST be followed by followup bloodowork or your son could go into a thyroid storm and die.  It's dangerous stuff and cannot be used w/o a doctor's guidance.  There are not definite guidelines on the med dose and only bloodwork will aid in knowing what's happening.  THere are online tests but all they say are normal or abnormal and not safe to use in my opinion.

Keep looking for a doctor whose willing to look outside the box at a possible subclinical hypothyroid condition like I had.  What are his labs?

C~
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
When it comes to thyroid issues, "normal" is a scary word.  It means so many different things to labs and doctors.  Results even within "normal" ranges are sometimes not enough to assure no  hypo t symptoms.  So, follow ChitChat's suggestion and post the lab results and reference ranges you have now and let's see if you have enough info or if further testing is advisable.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My son had AM fasting TSH, free T3 & T4, TPO and antithyroglobulin antibody, cortisol, etc.  tests done.  

TOTAL T3 results: 109.0 (the range is: 65.0 - 185.0) His endocrinologist said it should be at 150.

TOTAL T4 results:  5.7  (the range is: 4.5 - 12.5)

FTI  is:  1.92  (range is 1.13 - 5.00)

He had 3 pages of lab results come back on things he had tested due to fatique, puffy face, abdominal bloating, thinning hair, depression, unexplained weight gain, foggy memory, poor concentration, muscles weak, basically lethargic. He just doesn't feel well. I am confident if he was put on Armour Thyroid it would help jump start his metabolism, increase energy, help with foggy memory, regrow hair he has lost, help with losing a little weight, control his itchy dry skin, etc. I found a doctor to listen to me and put me on Armour Thyroid. I've never felt better. It's changed my life. It's helped my daughter, mother, sister, and friends at work as well. Even though my thyroid test results came back slightly below normal, after 2 years of asking to be put on medication, my doctor listened and told me I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism but normal test results. I feel great now. My doctor can't believe the difference in me as well as my daughter. I know Armour Thyroid would help my son. He deserves to be heard and given a chance to try it out under a doctor's supervision. What will it hurt if he's on it for a couple months or more just to see if it helps?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I agree with ChitChat.
Armour is not something to mess around with just to feel 'well'.
It should be totally monitored by a Doctor and if this was mentioned to a Doctor, I think the Doctor would try him on a T4 med first before Armour just in case he 'converts' TOO well and his levels go dangerously high.
Just because Armour is working well for you, doesnt mean it will work good for your son.
I dont intend this posting to be rude or nasty but just stating that your son needs to be reviewed by a Doctor again if he is going to take thyroid meds.

The worst case scenario is that your sons T3 could shoot through the roof causing thyroid storm (and thats not pretty I assure you).
I had thyroid storm 3 times in 2 weeks and its not something you mess around with...it can kill you.
Your son may be 'super drug sensitive' meaning that Armour could excelarate in his body 3-5 times faster than it does in yours.
These are things that have to be taken into consideration.
By all means...talk to his Doctor and see what he/she says but let the Doctor do his job.....thats what hes paid to do.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Total T3 and Total T4 is NOT the same as Free T3 and Free T4.
Request these labs instead.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for responding. I've tried to do my own research but am finding it really confusing. These are his blood results. He tested normal or slightly below but has all the symptoms and has had them for 3-4 years now. Whats Thyroid Storm? Could you please explain in detail the dangers of taking Thyroid Meds? I do want to share everything with my son. I'm scared. He now wants to try thyroid medication and of course at the age of 21 thinks he knows it all.... indestructable! After he's done his own research, he feels thyroid medication could help. He's got an appointment with his Sports Medicine DO on Monday morning. That doctor said too sometimes a very low dose of synthroid helps those patients whos test out normal but have all the symptoms. He said he would have to monitor him often. One thing I know for sure is he can not gain weight. It'll cause more issues with him as a college athlete. Can you gain weight on Synthroid or Armour Thyroid or do you lose weight? I don't know because I've lost weight but my weight fluctuates a lot. Thanks for your help.

Thy II

TSH                 1.17            ulU/ml                    0.30 - 3.00

Free T3            3.5               pg/ml                      1.5 - 4.1

Free T4            1.35             ng/dl                     0.80 - 2.00

Total T3        109,0     (should be 150)    ng/dl     65.0 - 185.0

T3 Uptake      33.7                                 %       25.0 - 40.0

Total T4           5.7                                ug/dL    4,5 - 12.5

FTI                  1.92                                        1.13 - 5.00

Anti-TPO Abs <10.0                              IU/ml    0.0 - 35.0

Anti-TG Abs    <20.0                             IU/ml    0.0 - 40.0
     ANTI-TG 20.0 =DETECTABLE
    
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
5 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach