Thyroid Disorders Community
What's normal range for TSH test
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

What's normal range for TSH test

My friends are telling me the normal range for the TSH test is 0.3 to 3. I thought it was 4.2. Did the range change? My last TSH test was 6. What is the normal range?
Related Discussions
22 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
499534_tn?1328707778
Yes the new range for TSH is .30-3.0. At a 6.0 you are hypo. Did you also have a free t4 and free t3 done? You need all now to get a complete look at what is going on with your thyroid. I would also suggest autoimmune thyroid disease testing for hashimoto's and graves.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My wife was tested and TSH levels were 68. Not 6.8 but 68. W e retested and should get results in a couple days but this seems alarming. Anyone have levels this high?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
When I was diagnosed, my TSH was 67.2.  Some people are in the hundreds when they finally get a diagnosis.  However, with a level of 68, you definitely don't want to delay getting treatment.  Usually, upon starting medication, that level will have a very quick initial drop.  As Laura suggested, do get FT3 and FT4 for a better picture.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I've read that those are more current numbers, but unfortunately the lab I use still says .45 to 4.5 is normal. My normal is .5 to .8, no higher.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
WHAT? she is definitely extremely hypo. I was at 15 and felt like **** when first diagnosed. I feel sorry for her.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Just got a call from endo 15 min. after posting orig. message. TSH shot up to 120. Really scared us. Is there some sort of pool here where we win prize for highest TSH levels?.....Fun and jokes aside ran to pharmacy and got first prescription for Armour thyroid. Wish us luck.
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
Yeah - that's high - good to know you got meds.

What dosage of Armour are you starting with. You may drop quickly with Armour - Don't let that happen to fast.

If you need and suggestions on it - I may be able to help you sort some stuff out.

I have been on it now a year and 1/2

Good Luck
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My wifes script. is for 60 mg a day. y not let drop happen to fast
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Has an FT3 and FT4 been done?  This is absolutely essential.  You should know those numbers ASAP (like TODAY)  Ask your endo for results.  You don't mention symptoms.  Is she having hypo symptoms?  High TSH is a good indicator of hyporthyroidism, but in and of itself is not a diagnosis.  Other things can cause your TSH to be high.  More later, but I think you should question whether or not these have been done, and if not, get them done today.

You have a long way to go to win the prize!  Several hundreds is not at all unheard of...scary...but, there are those out there.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
goolara Yes T3 and T4 have been done. I dont think it is a concern but ill chack into it. Yes she has already been diagnosed with Hashimoto and has several classical symptoms of Hypothyroidism.
She started yesterday with armour. She is already complaining about stomach pains. Took one 60mg pill last night.
I heard (on this board) that taking smaller doses throught day may work better?

Also concerned about dropping TSH levels too fast. Is this a concern?
TIA
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
The concern is not so much dropping the TSH too fast as it is increasing the T3 and T4 in the bloodstream too fast. (These usually go hand-in-hand.)  T3 and T4 can cause their own problems if the patient is started on too high a dose.  It's best to be conservative at the beginning and work up to the correct dose.  This is especially true if the patient is 1) over 50, 2) has been hypo for a long time or 3) has other health issues that the thyroid hormones might affect.  With a TSH of over 100, I would guess that at least #2 might apply.

I've never been on Armour, so I can't comment on the dose.  Most people I know who are on it do split the dose rather than taking it all at once.  Most people try to take their thyroid meds,whatever they may be, early in the day.  That way you get the benefit while you're awake and it's less likely to interfere with your sleep.

Hope the tummy ache goes away.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I have just been told that my TSH and T3 is high. My doctor tested my for hypothyroidism because of symptoms (hair loss, weight gain, feeling really hot and sick and having low temp, rapid heart rate), and now I am trying to get into to see an endo. He said usually if one is high the other one is low, so they will probably do an ultrasound. I have alot of hypo symptoms, but also a sore throat and pain in my neck (in the front). Does anyone know why both would be high? Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Is that T3, Free or Total?  What is the exact result and its reference range?

Yes, usually, when one TSH or T3 is high, the other is low.  There may be some reason that your body isn't using the T3, so it's just circulating in your blood.  Have you been tested for T4?  If you have a result for that, please post it, with the reference range.

You should be getting tested for FREE T3 and FREE T4, not Total T3 and Total T4, as those are considered obsolete and of little value.

You could have a nodule that's producing hormone independently from your thyroid.  

Please post actual sample results, with reference ranges, as that will give us a better idea of your situation.  it's easiest for us when you post them as follows:
TSH = result    (range 0.3-3.0)
FT3 =  result    (range  xxx - xxx)
FT4 = result     (range  xxx - xxx)

If you don't have a copy of your lab report, and are in the U.S., your doctor is required, by law, to provide one, upon request.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi,
Thank you so much for the advice. I will get my lab results tomorrow, and post the findings. I don't know what T3 it was (or the value and reference range), I just now that the TSH was 6.1, and I will check on the reference range. Once I get those results I will post them here. Unfortunately, my primary doctor has been no help with my symptoms. The doctor that tested me was a pulmonologist that I saw because I am so out of breathe and really, really exhausted. Its getting worse, and at this point I am nauseous and so tired, I can't complete my daily activities, as I have just been sleeping, and exhausted for the past few days. I am trying to get into seeing an endo, but its is 6 month wait in my town, so I am trying to find someone out of town, because I really can't wait that long. That's proving a bit of a challenge, but hopefully I can see someone at least in a few weeks. I really appreciate your reply and your tips, thanks
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
TSH range established by the AACE some years ago, sets the range for TSH at 0.3-3.0, so at 6.1, you are definitely over.  

Unfortunately, many pcps, and even endos are not well versed in thyroid issues.

Shortness of breath is a common hypo symptom; had it myself for a while.  It's good that the pulmonologist had the foresight to test thyroid issues.

It would be most helpful if you could get the T3 and T4 values and reference ranges, so we can see where you're at, and maybe help figure out what you're dealing with.  Most doctors will tell you the results and ranges if you ask

You might try to get your vitamin B12 tested; deficiency can cause absolutely debilitating exhaustion.  I suffered with it for years.
Blank
2108469_tn?1334058130
¿ What can cause only a high TSH ?
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
There are a lot of things that can cause a high TSH; however, it's often an indication of hypothyroidism, even if the FT3 and FT4 are in range.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Barb,
Thanks for the tip about getting the B12 checked, I had a few shots years ago and remember feeling wonderful afterward. I am sorry to hear you also suffered from exhaustion, it really does put your life on hold. I got my lab results today. So, here goes

TSH: 6.1 (Range 0.465-4.680)
Free T4 1.05 (Range .79-2.35)
Total T3 1.79 (Range .97-1.69)

He didnt test for the Free T3, so that is one that I will need to request. I asked for a referral to a big teaching hospital today, but I am a little leery, about going to a really large place where I may freeze up when asking questions or asking for tests.

I also have an autoimmune disease that I have been dealing with for a few years called Ankylosing spondylitis- a form of arthritis where your joints fuse), so some of my inflammation markers are high as well. Usually that is a challenge to deal with, but things have just gone down hill, much worse than it should be.

Today was the first day I was able to leave the house in three days, and I have been having an increasingly hard time swallowing and a worsening pain in the front part of my neck (by my collarbone) that I think is contributing to my shortness of breath. I think with all of my symptoms, this must be ( at least in part) a hypothyroidism problem.

Your right, at least the pulmonoligist knew to test for this, my primary doctor sat there and blew me off when I was beet red sweating in his office, when everyone else was freezing. It just hope I can find a doctor that is decent, that listens and is knowledgeable about this, but in my experience dealing with arthritis, that is usually few and far between. I really appreciate your help, and I hope your thyroid problems are under control. If they are, how long did it take, and what tests did you have to finally know?
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Your TSH is high, with FT4 fairly low in the range, indicating hypo; unfortunately, the TT3 is not very useful, because it doesn't tell us how much of that T3 is actually unbound and available for use at the cellular level.

Yes, if you have another autoimmune, your inflammation markers could be higher than normal. You may not know that when a person has one autoimmune, the chances of getting another, or more, are much greater.

If you get the referral to the teaching hospital, make sure you do a lot of research and write down all your questions, tests you want, etc before you go, then make sure they listen you.  Unfortunately, a lot of the trouble we have resolving thyroid issues, is because of what's taught to doctors in med school, so a teaching hospital may not be your best bet.

Yes, the B12 can make a huge difference.  I have Pernicious Anemia, and to take shots weekly, in order to keep my levels high enough to feel well.  

I, also, have Hashimoto's, which, ultimately, results in a totally non-functioning thyroid; the resulting hypothyroidism is what's treated, and I believe I have it under pretty good control, right now.  My hypothyroidism was easy to diagnose, because my TSH was at 55+ and FT4, at the very bottom of the range. I did have issues with the diagnosing doctor and his never-ending belief that TSH is the be-all/end-all to thyroid treatment.  Fortunately, because of another doctor (ENT), who was willing to listen, I was tested for thyroid antibodies, diagnosed with Hashimoto's and referred to an endo. I was diagnosed hypo in early 2008 and with Hashimoto's, late 2008. It's just been the past year or so, that I feel "normal" again. I still need periodic adjustments to my medication  It takes time,  patience, and lots of research and knowing what you want/need to get well, but there is light at the end of the tunnel.

Your profile says you're male, is that correct?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I've got Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. My Houston thyroid doctor is using the TSH test range of .5-3.5 as normal range. For 2 years I was thinking that I have hypothyroidism because my TSH is always below the normal range. Now I'm taking Levothyroxine and feeling much better.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My mom has TSH in the 60's.  Takes 88 of the levothroxin.  Started in her 40's.   She's 90 years old now.

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Was that dosage adequate to relieve her hypo symptoms?   If she has been tested beyond just TSH, please post those test results and reference ranges shown on the lab report.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI