Avatar universal
anti tpo
hello my anti TG is 7.8  lU/ml and my anti TPO is 537 IU/mL is my anti TPO very high? and  HOW MUCH lU/mL IS NORMAL anti TPO?
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Reference ranges for both TPOab and TGab are in the <40 range.  At last look, my TPOab was 944, and they stopped counting on the TGab.  Actual numbers are not very important as far as antibodies are concerned (they can vary wildly even intraday), it's basically a positive/negative situation.  Any elevation is an indication of autoimmune disease.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
hi,even my anti TPO is also high:603,....,any idea how cure soon or with which medicine anti TPO can treat?...my tsh level,T3,T4 are in normal range.....
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Nothing treats TPO antibodies.  The antibodies destroy your thyroid function.  When it gets to the point where you have symptoms or your FT3 and FT4 get low, you will have to start taking thyroid replacement hormones.  Some people also believe that it is best to treat Hashi's before symptoms appear and before FT3 and FT4 go too low in the range.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources