Thyroid Disorders Community
antibody test results
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

antibody test results

Hi, My antibodies, test was anti-thyroglog.ab <20
antityroid microsomal ab<10

On paper it says normal range. Does anyone know if it is supposed to be on the higher end or the lower end for optimal results.

Thanks..........Peggy
Related Discussions
12 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Optimal is 0, or no antibodies at all.

Results of less than 20 for TgAb (antithyroglobulin antibodies) or less than 10 for TPO Ab (microsomal antibodies) are within acceptable ranges, as some people in the normal population can have small amounts of antibodies and not have thyroid diease. Different labs may have different ranges, mine has ranges of 0-40 for each.

Results greater than 20 for TgAb or 10 for TPO Ab (according to your lab's ranges) indicate a positive antibody response. The higher the number, the greater the antibody response and the stronger the attack is on the thyroid.


Blank
458072_tn?1291418786
Thank you for that exellant explaination...that is what I love about this place. We get so much help and are able to help our fellow thyroid family~~~
Blank
314892_tn?1264627503
I agree.
Just as an aside, the antibody levels apparently does not indicate the severity of the disease.
I just read "Thyroid for Dummies" and saw this written. I recommend the book. The MD author says the upper limit for the normal TSH should be 2.5.
Each person has an individual antibody response to the same disease.
For example, I had the Hepatitis B vaccine in 1987 because I work in the lab. In 2000, I began work on another lab and they wanted to test my Hepatitis antibody level. It was assumed I needed a booster shot b/c it had been so long since the initial vaccine.
Not so, my antibody levels were off the chart.
However, my TPOab are high at 422, but not sky high.
I think too much is made of the actual antibody level, as opposed to just looking at the fact that it is positive.
Blank
458072_tn?1291418786
Great for me, then. I guess I don't have hashi's right?
Blank
314892_tn?1264627503
A small number of people do have Hashi's without the antibodies.

Have you had a thyroid ultrasound? It will typically show a heterogeneous texture if you have Hashi's.
Blank
458072_tn?1291418786
The results say homogenous. But it also said my thyroid is not enlarged and my dr says that is uncorrect. so that could be as well.

you know that ticked me off, to have to pay for that test, and then get wrong results.
Blank
536139_tn?1273189552
My ultrasound shows heterogeneous texture.  What exactly Thanks!
Blank
536139_tn?1273189552
*What exactly is heterogeneous texture mean?  Sorry for the typo.  First post!!
Blank
458072_tn?1291418786
I don't know about that term. homo is same, hetero is different, so.....maybe it means the lobes are not the same.
That is a poor definition, you should probably google it...
Blank
536139_tn?1273189552
Thanks.  I saw it in Kitty's post.  I think it means abnormal :(  
Blank
213044_tn?1236531060
A homogenous texture means that the tissue is the same throughout, even and ordinary.

A heterogenous texture means some spots are firmer or less firm than the normal consistancy. Not as healthy as a homogenous textured organ.

Great news on the antibody tests peggy!

Lab ranges sure are strange though. I thought the range for TPOab was <40, and TGab was <30. Yours are <10 and <20. I guess the ranges vary. I wonder if the testing procedure is different?

Someone posted the other day with a TPOab of 15 and her test was marked high. I asked her if she meant 150 or if she knew the upper limit on the test because the upper limit was <40. Maybe I was wrong.
Blank
456874_tn?1218143341
Funny b/c I had the antibody test done as well.  I was suspected of having Hashi's and mine too are normal at:TPOab <10  & Tab is <20

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine