Thyroid Disorders Community
antithyroglobulin levels high
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

antithyroglobulin levels high

HI I am new here. I am reading everthing I can to learn about thyroid problems. I am waiting for my first appointment with a endo doctor. My TSH is 5.77 and my Peroxidase is 1582 but my antithyroglobulin is 25,162. I have yet to see anyone list thier levels so high. Can anyone explain what I can expect when I go to the doctor. I am a little nervous about what is happening.
Thank you!
Related Discussions
21 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
490443_tn?1236651856
Hi Ann,
I am 6 days post operation for two nodules. He wated half my Thyroid taken but he took 90% some suspious spots. OK... Any how I wanted to say HEllO!!! WELCOME you have found a awesome place with allot of SMART people here!! I am more of a rebel and a talker but a GREAT LISTENER! So if you need to talk give me a yelp!!! I can tell you  my story and and waht I have gone through. I am not real SMART with it all yet. It call came FAST at me, I am so gladI have this place to talk to people!!!! UTAHMOMMA, KELDC, Some real tough smart gals!!
Rodeo Queen Utah
Blank
213044_tn?1236531060
Your Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies (TPOab) of 1,582 is a fairly high titer (number). Those antibodies are damaging your gland.

Your antithyroglobulin (TGab) is...astounding. I've never seen anyone list a TGab over 500. Either it's a mistake, or, well, it has to ba a mistake. I'd ask for a retest on that one.

TGab affects thyroglobulin, which the thyroid makes and uses to make T4 and T3 hormones. If your TGab titer is 25,000, I'm surprised you are making any hormones at all. You must be, or your TSH would be much higher.

The two thyroid antibodies you list are caused by an auto-immune disorder. Your immune system has decided your thyroid is a foreign body, and is trying to assimilate it, or reject it. So it is attacking it. The auto-immune condition in your case will be diagnosed as a form of Hashimoto's Disease, which is the most common form of Hypothyroidism.

You're TSH is high, but it is not outrageously high. It is high enough to make you Hypothyroid, which means you are low on thyroid hormones T3 and T4.

TSH is Thyroid Stimulating Hormone. It is made in the Pituitary, and sent to the thyroid to tell the thyroid how much hormones to produce. When you have a healthy thyroid and everything is good, your TSH is around 1.0 or 1.5. When it goes above 3.0, that means you are low on hormones and the pituitary is putting out more TSH to urge the thyroid to get busy.

Your TSH can go quite high. 10.0 or 15.0 is not unusual if your thyroid is not working well. It can go up to 100, which is bad, or up to 400, which is REALLY bad, and extremely unusual.

So your TSH is high enough to make you Hypo, but not terribly high, and the doctor will not be overly concerned about that. You may not even get meds for a while, although you should. Some doctors don't think your TSH is bad unless it is above 10.0, but they are wrong.

You should ask for a Free T3 test, a Free T4 test, and a retest of you TGab. Your doctor may want a thyroid ultrasound, which would be a good idea. An ultrasound is a piece of cake for the patient, and will tell the doctor a lot about the physical condition of your gland.

The antibodies cannot be treated. The TPOab can be, to a small degree, with Selenium, but file that info away for another day. It has to be done correctly, and it will only help a bit. Basically, there is no way to get rid of the antibodies. The auto-immune condition is permanent.

The doctor needs to assess the condition of your thyroid, figure out what your hormone levels are, and start you on meds to correct the hormone levels.

The TPOab will slowly eat your thyroid over a period of years, and it's function will decline. Your meds will slowly go up.

What the TGab will do I cannot say. It will accelerate the process, to be sure. Right now your gland is functioning pretty well for the abuse it is taking. Eventually it will not be working. How long that takes varies from case to case.

So, you have a thyroid problem, the extent of which needs to be determined by more testing. It can be controlled, but it can't be reversed.

Good luck at the doctor's visit. Ask all the questions you want here. I don't know how much you know about thyroid stuff, but I only scratched the surface. There is a lot you will want to learn.

    
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
My TgAbs have come back between 1500 and almost 2100 in three separate tests from 2 different labs over a 4 month period. My TPO Abs are negative. So I would say it's very possible your result is accurate. I would guess that the higher your antibodies are, the stronger the attack is and possibly the faster your thyroid may fail.

My current doc acknowledged that the presence of the antibodies most likely meant Hashi's, and he was willing to start treating me even though he was still on the fence with my TSH etc. It really depends on the doc though, the first two docs I went to didn't think the TgAbs were significant. AR-10 is right, there's not much you can do about the fact that you have the antibodies.

If you have symptoms, you may have to push for a trial of meds. Definitely read up on Hashi's and learn as much as possible before you go in, as there are so many of us who fall in the "gray zone" that it's hard to find docs willing to treat us.

Good luck and keep posting, there's a lot of great support available for you here.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you so much for the information. I am sure he will be ordering another blood test. The doctor am I going to came highly recommended and is one of the top endo doctors in New Jersey so i am hoping I will be in good hands.
There is so much to learn about the thyroid!

Yes I am having some of the syptoms (symptoms). But I am also in the late perimenapausal stage of my life and I have been blaming it all on that but I am hoping to get it all figured out.
The night sweats the brain fog the fatigue. Depression.
I have also been diagnosed with chronic fatigue about 15 years ago with several flare ups since then. Again some of the same syptoms (symptoms).
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I've been told I'm perimenopausal for the past 10+ years because of irregular/painful menses, night sweats, hot flashes. I was dx'd with fibromyalgia last fall, along with IBS. As you read you'll notice it's a very common theme among Hashi's folks. Not to say you're not in peri, but there are sure alot of us who present the same way!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Well I had my blood retested my antithyroglobulin is still that high at 22,000 along with my Peroxidase at 1400. My tsh is 5.75. My endo didn't want to treat me he said my thryroid was only  stressed. I have all the symptoms. My gp who has know me forever put me on synthroid 25. I just started a few days ago. I am hoping to start to feel better in a few weeks.
I don't understand why he didn't want to treat me.
Blank
213044_tn?1236531060
Good question.

Thankfully, your GP is a little more willing to help.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi. My name is Ashley and I'm 26. My TSH is only 5.190 and my TPO is only 481 and my Antithyroglobulin is 2696. I know Hashimoto's disease affects women more commonly, but some of the literature I've read about says its more common in older women. I've also read about thyroid diseases like this affecting fertility in a negative way. I'm engaged, and I don't have children yet. Does anybody know much about how this could affect fertility or heard of problems related to being able to concieve (conceive)?

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
My name is Poppy, I'm 61 and have always been careful about what I eat and stopped drinking alcohol 20+ years ago.   Your advice helped me a lot.
My TSH is 10.65
Anti-TPO is 99.70
Anti-Thyroglobulin AB 829.50
After reading the figures you mentioned - mine don't look so bad.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Well Poppy, unfortunately AR-10 has not been active on this Forum for quite some time.  I'm sure that what you would hear from him is that you appear to have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, which is the most common cause of hypothyroidism.  If you are not familiar with Hashi's, it is caused by the autoimmune system somehow deciding that your thyroid glands are foreign tissue and producing antibodies that attack the thyroid glands until they are destroyed.  this can take up to years to occur.  In the interim, as your glands produce less thyroid hormone, you will need increasing amounts of medication to offset the gradual loss of natural hormone.

The most important thing for you is to make sure you have a good thyroid doctor that will treat you clinically, by testing and adusting the levels of the biologically active thyroid hormones, FT3 and FT4, as necessary to relieve symptoms.  Symptom relief should be all important for you, not test results.   Test results are mainly valuable during diagnostic phase and then to monitor FT3 and FT4 as meds are increased to relieve symptoms.  

Note that having FT3 and FT4 test results that just within the low limit of their ranges is not assurance that all is okay.  Many members report that symptom relief for them required that FT3 was adjusted into the upper part of the range and FT4 adjusted to at least midpoint of its range.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
My mother has got TSH level high and Antithyroglobulin is position which is 825,i am worried ,can any one pls suggest what to do,to make it normal
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
From those test results it is most likely that you mother has the most common cause of hypothyroidism, which is Hashimoto's Thyroiditis.  Hashi's is a result of the autoimmune system identifying the thyroid glands as "foreign" to the body, and producing antibodies that attack the thyroid glands until they are eventually destroyed.  This can take an extended period of time.  Along the way, the loss of natural thyroid production has to be offset with thyroid medication, in order to keep her levels of thyroid hormone high enough to relieve hypo symptoms.  

The best way to treat her will be to test and adjust the biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T3 and Free T4 as necessary to relieve symptoms.  Note that FT3 and FT4 are not the same as Total T3 and Total T4.  So you should make sure the doctor is testing for the Free protions of thyroid hormone, not Totals.  Many doctors think that they only need to test and adjust TSH.  This does not work.  TSH is a pituitary hormone that is affected by so many variables that it is inadequate as the sole diagnostic for thyroid status.  

A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypo patient clinically by testing and adjusting FT3 and FT4 as necessary to relieve symptoms without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.  Symptom relief should be all important, not just test results.  Also, many doctors use "Reference Range Endocrinology" and think that  FT3 and FT4 test results that fall anywhere within the range is "normal" and nothing further is necessary.  This is also false.  The reference ranges are so broad that many of our members report that symptom relief for them required that FT3 was adjusted into the upper part of its range and FT4 adjusted to at least the midpoint of its range.

This is a link to a letter written by a good thyroid doctor for patients that he is consulting with from a distance.  The letter is sent to the Primary Doctor, to help guide treatment.  

http://hormonerestoration.com/files/ThyroidPMD.pdf

So the first thing to do is to get her tested for Free T3 and Free T4, along with the TSH.  Dependent on her symptoms, and those test results, it may be that she needs to start on thyroid meds, and adjust the dosage until symptoms are relieved.  With the gradual destruction of her thyroid glands, the dosage will need to gradually increased to keep her symptom free.  Some of our members report that taking selenium also helps a Hashi's patient's symptoms.  But excess selenium can be toxic, so best to test for selenium before considering taking any selenium supplements.  

If you will get that testing done and post results and reference ranges shown on the lab report, and also tell us about her symptoms, members will be glad to help interpret her status and advise further.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I was diagnosed with Grave's disease 5/2009, went on Tapazole for 2 years. My endo at the time didn't see any need to adjust my meds even though my numbers indicated a change was needed. Changed docs in April of this year, and we decided that RAI was the best course of action. I was having a lot of side effects from the Tapazole.

Since the RAI in April, I have become extremely hypo, but feel so much better. Now I'm having some arthritis like issues in my hands, knees, and elbows...Still feel better than I ever did being hyper!

TPO..3697
Antithyroglobulin Ab..524
TSH...40.97
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
So what is your doctor doing for you for the hypothyroid problem?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I just received my results yesterday and my TSH is 32.15 and my Anti-Thyroglobulin AB is 391.  My doctor told me that the norm for TSH is between .45-4.5, and the Anti-Thyroglobulin AB norm is 0-40.  He had me to promise to start my medication immediately,  The Anti-Thyroglobulin AB, according to him let you know that your cells are being attached by chemicals and he felt that 391 was just too high, but I notice that other have higher reading than what I have.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You've attached your post to a very old thread.  Many of the members on this thread are no longer participating in the Forum.  You will get lots more attention and response if you will click on the orange Post A Question button at top of this page and re-post your message on your own thread..
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi there,

If you have brain fog and fatigue, you could possibly have candida overgrowth, I also had the same thing, and I am on a candida diet along with some herbal supplements,  difflucan, and probiotics last 2 months. I'm still continuing the diet, I'm feeling wonderful, my brain fog is gone, not feeling tired any more, I could even reduce the dosage of the thyroid medicine  i'm taking.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My levels are:
TSH:                                 2.570
Thyroid Peroxidase Ab 489
Antithyroglobulin Ab         1278

What do these numbers mean. I am 21 weeks pg. I'm scared
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I am married 2 yrs now. My menstrual flow stopped last 2009 and since then i am having difficulty to get pregnant. My infertility doctor have me tested for FSH which is 32, anti thyroglobulin antibody is 1150, thyroid peroxidase antibody is 890.. My doctor will see this result 2 days from now. Can somebody explain to me what this mean? Is there a chance for me to get pregnant?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I had 90% of my thyroid removed in September 2012.  Before surgery my Thyroglobin was 16,069 but NO CANCER.   In October 2012 my thyroglobin was 506, but in March 2013 it is going back up and it is 637.  I was under the impression this number would not go up once my thyroid was removed.  I still have 10% of my thyroid, would this 10% cause the thyroglobin to go up?

I am worried why it is going up and not down to the zero mark as I was told.

Thank you for any input as every site relates thyroglobin to having cancer and I did not have cancer unless it wasn't in my thyroid but could be somewhere else in my body.

Thank you for any input.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I had 90% of my thyroid removed in September 2012.  Before surgery my Thyroglobin was 16,069 but NO CANCER.   In October 2012 my thyroglobin was 506, but in March 2013 it is going back up and it is 637.  I was under the impression this number would not go up once my thyroid was removed.  I still have 10% of my thyroid, would this 10% cause the thyroglobin to go up?

I am worried why it is going up and not down to the zero mark as I was told.

Thank you for any input as every site relates thyroglobin to having cancer and I did not have cancer unless it wasn't in my thyroid but could be somewhere else in my body.

Thank you for any input.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ