Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
are these normal lab tests?
T4 Free 0.9   (range: 0.8-1.8 ng/dl)
T3 Total 76  (range: 76-181 ng/dl)
TSH 3rd Generation 0.75

Vitamin B12/Folate
Serum Panel
546 (range: 200-1100-pg/ml)
20.2 (no number was given just pg/ml)

CBC
RBC  3.55 L (range: 3.80-5.10 Million/uL)
MCV 104.2 H (range: 80.0-100.0 fl)
MCH  35.5 H (range: 27.0-33.0 pg)
MCHC 34.0   (range: 32.0-36.0 g/Dl)
RDW 14.6    (range: 11.0-15.0%)

my doctor says that all my levels are "absolutely perfectly fine".  The RBC, MCV and MCH which are slightly out of range is nothing to worry about... meanwhile I am beyond tired, trouble getting a full breath of air, cold, clumsy, foggy brain, noticeable personality change, grouchy, occasional numbness in feet, etc... I was diagnosed with had Grave's Disease and have been in remission for 11 years and have been off the ATDs since Sept, 2009 and in my opinion, it appears I am headed toward hyPO and with pernicious anemia even though B-12 levels show normal.... Any thoughts?  Help!
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
499534 tn?1328707778
Your Free T4 level is at the bottom of the normal range and should really be at the mid normal range.
The total T3 is an outdated test and no longer used. The Free T3 test is the proper test to run. Free T3 is the most active form of thyroid hormone. Your Free T4 is converted to this.
Were you ever tested for Hashimoto's? Some patients have both antibodies (Graves and Hashimoto's) this would explain you starting to feel hypo maybe.
Once you have pernicious anemia, you always have it.....are you on B12 at all? Your levels should really be higher than where you are at. I do believe that the High MCH or the MCV is significant to B12 deficiency.
I personally give myself B12 shots and see an immediated difference within a day of getting it. I do this weekly. Are you on shots or oral?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
If my TSH is at 162 and my FREE T4 FREET4  is at 0.9 is that at a normal range?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
649848 tn?1474485941
Is your TSH really 162 or should that be 1.62?  If it's 162, it's very high, and I'd expect you to have a lot of symptoms of hypothyroidism.  

What's the reference range for the Free T4?  Reference ranges vary lab to lab and have to come from your own report and we need to compare yours to the range used by your lab.  Your level does look low, according to most ranges we, typically, see, so again, I'd expect you to be feeling a lot of symptoms of hypothyroidism.  

Did you  have a Free T3 test done?  If not, you should ask your doctor to order that, as it's the hormone that correlates best with symptoms.

How are you feeling?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Yes you are right the TSH is 1.62 would my medication need to be increased. and no free T3 has been done and not sure why I wasn't tested. The range for Free T4 is 0.8-1.8 and my result is the 0.9....Are both really low? I do feel tired,  weight gain, constipation, feeling tired and no energy.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
649848 tn?1474485941
Your FT4 is quite low in the range and, along with your symptoms, does indicate that you could use an increase in medication.  Your TSH, at1.62 is very "normal" and could be a deterrent for many doctors when it comes to increasing dosages, but I'd sure give it a try.  You have a long way to go.

Be sure to ask for Free T3, as that correlates best with symptoms, while Free T4 and, particularly, TSH, do not.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Well I have a doctors appointment in 2 weeks a week so I will find out what is going on then.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources