Thyroid Disorders Community
can synthroid cause shortness of breath?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

can synthroid cause shortness of breath?

I also have hashimotos, I have been on synthroid for 3 yrs. Now I am taking 112mcg a day and for the past two months I have been short of breath and unable to take a deep breath. my recent labs are
TSH  0.051 range 0.450-4.500
t4 11.6 range 4.5-12.0
t4 free 1.59  range 0.61-1.76
t3 free 3.0 range 2.3-4.2
My doc says the dosage is fine, why am I short of breath? I weigh 120 and 5 feet 4 inches  I am in good shape and not overweight.  When this start i had a chest xray done but that came back fine.
Does my doctor know what hes doing? please help
Related Discussions
154 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
694885_tn?1232653548
This is a link to some info on synthroid it may help. It appears to be a side affect of the drug. I would talk more to your doctor about this once you have all the information on the drug.

http://www.drugs.com/synthroid.html
Blank
586424_tn?1232180259
Isn't your TSH super low???  0.051 is darn low!  I mean I'm no doc, but I'd think that level might be causing your shortness of breath as you seem to be very hyperthyroid.  Maybe your dose should be adjusted to help you.

-K
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
I agree with K -

You may be hyper a bit and need to tapper some.

Being hyper can make you feel winded at times. All your FT and T testing is a bit high too. I am suprised on the Free T4 and T4 test being high. Usually that is lower when the T3 is high and the TSh is low.

Maybe drop a call to the doctor and inquire why he wants you to be in hyper ranges in the TSH instead of trying to get you up to a least the bear min - of .3??

I am thinking he or "they " are reading the lab wrong - to Dx you as "fine"



Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I get the shortness of breath with both Hyper and Hypo.
Unless I am different from others.....symptoms BOTH ends of the scale are very much alike.
I always thought anxiety was when I was Hyper as I was extremely Hyper before RAI but found that I suffer with it when Hyper OR Hypo....just as I suffer with shortness of breath too.
The only difference I noticed is I ache with Hyper whereas with Hypo, I dont. Also with Hyper the bowels are too regular (understatement) and with Hypo...non existant lol.
Hope that helps.
Blank
252327_tn?1250187576
Hey guys,
I found the reasons for the shortness of breath.  Seems my husband had been packing baggies of M&M peanuts in my lunch daily and I had been munching on them throught the day.  Low and behold, High critical allery to peanuts..Stopped the peanuts no more SOB.  One problem solved..
Blank
6594413_tn?1383217397
Good for you, you found the source of your problem. But I believe that synthroid itself causes this, not only for me but it seems for others.. It is very scary
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Shortness of breath, often called "air hunger" is most often associated with serum thyroid levels, not Synthroid.  What are your actual thyroid hormone tet results, and reference ranges?  If you will post those, members will be glad to assess the adequacy of your testing and treatment.  
Blank
6594413_tn?1383217397
I get tested by my Doctor once a year. My last test in  2013 was 1.88.  In 2011, it was 1.223. She always seems to think my level is normal. But I feel really bad.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Since your doctor is only testing for TSH, apparently, you really don't know what is causing your symptom.  I'd bet a dollar that it is not due to Synthroid.  I say that because TSH is a pituitary hormone that is affected by so many things that at best it is only an indicator, to be considered along with more important indicators such as symptoms, and also levels of the biologically active thyroid hormones, which are Free T3 and Free T4.  Of those Free T3 is the most important to know because it largely regulates metabolism and many other body functions.  Scientific studies have shown that Free T3 correlated best with hypo symptoms and that Free T4 and TSH did not correlate at all.

When taking adequate doses of thyroid hormone for hypothyroidism, frequently the TSH becomes suppressed below the reference range.   That does not mean the patient has become hyperthyroid, unless there is also hyper symptoms, due to excess levels of Free T3 and Free T4.  Doctors that have the "Immaculate TSH Belief" don't understand this so they try to regulate the patient's meds with TSH levels, and keep TSH in the middle of the range.  That does not work for many patients.  Many of our members, myself included, say that symptom relief required Free T3 in the upper third of its range and Free T4 around the middle of its range.
A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypo patient clinically by testing and adjusting Free T3 and Free T4 as necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.  You can get some good insight into clinical treatment from this letter written by a good thyroid doctor for patients that he sometimes consults with after initial tests and evaluation.  The letter is then sent to the participating doctor of the patient to help guide treatment.  In the letter, please note the statement, "the ultimate
criterion for dose adjustment must always be the clinical response of the patient."

http://hormonerestoration.com/files/ThyroidPMD.pdf

So every time you go in for tests, you should request Free T3 and Free T4  tests (not the same as Total T3 and Total T4).  If the doctor resists, just insist and don't take no for an answer.  Also, since hypo patients are frequently too low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin, I  strongly suggest those also.  Instead of waiting for your next round of tests, I'd call and push for tests now.  If successful with the doctor, since the lab people are not used to running those tests, make sure you check with them to confirm Free T3 and Free T4 are being done.  You'd be surprised at how often they operate on auto pilot and do the wrong tests.  You should also be aware that lo ferritin can contribute to these symptoms.

Low ferritin can cause the following symptoms.  The recommended level for women is 70-80.

    Minor aches
    Fatigue
    Weakness
    Heart palpitations
    Increased pulse
    Loss of energy
    Loss of libido
    Confusion
    Irritability
    Shortness of breath

When test results are available, please post, along with reference ranges and members will be glad to help interpret and advise further.  

When you see your doctor next, I suggest giving a copy of the link above and ask if the doctor is willing to treat clinically as described.  If not then you are going to have to find a good thyroid doctor that will do so.  In case that occurs, if you will give us your location, perhaps a member can recommend a good thyroid doctor based on personal experience.

Blank
6594413_tn?1383217397
Thanks for the info:)
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI