Thyroid Disorders Community
elevated PTH?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

elevated PTH?

What does calcium level of 10 and PTH level of 66 mean? Is this hyperthyroidism?
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
What are the normal ranges for your lab for these test?  My lab uses 8.5 to 10.6 for normal calcium and 12 to 67 for normal PTH.  PTH is parathyroid hormone and this hormone regulates the amount of calcium in the blood.  Please check out www.parathyroid.com for answers to eleveated parathyroid.  
Good luck.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Is your dr suspecting a problem with your parathyroid glands?  Perhaps calling them to explain your tests and calcium levels might help.

The info in the above mentioned website is helpful.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
The calcium is within range -8.6 to 10.2, but I was concerned about the PTH OUT OF RANGE AT 66, because in the "interpretive guide" "intact PTH in relation to calcium" it says

PRIMARY HYPERPARATHYROIDISM >65 HIGH
secondary hyperparathyroidism >65  NORMAL OR LOW
NORMAL PARATHYROID FUNCTION 10-65 NORMAL

ANY IDEA WHAT THIS ALL MEANS?  THANKS.
Blank
696393_tn?1254432807
MY Parathyroid hormone level is at *878*!!!!!   THAT is high, and has been for almost 2 years now, why?  DUE to NORMAL calcium levels (9.2 steady).   Has docs/surgeons befuddled.  BUT, I'm pushing now to get something DONE ASAP.  parathyroidectomy in 2002, removed a benign tumor towards my left breast....all other glands appeared to be tiny, which happens with overactive parathyroid gland.  We have NO clue right now what is up, but after having breast cancer as well in 2006, it's a bit of a worry.  I WANT answers!  lol...it's not funny, but it is frustrating for sure.  GOOD LUCk to you...juli
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach