Thyroid Disorders Community
hair loss
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

hair loss

was diagnosed as hypothyroid TSH 7.5 T3 85 T4 85. Started taking Armour Thyroid 15mcg per day. I have lost so much hair but do see regrowth. Help!!
Tags: hair loss
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Please provide the ranges on T3 and T4 tests.  They vary lab to lab and have to come from your own lab report.  Are T3 and T4 both "85"?  Do they say FREE T3 (FT3) and FREE T4 (FT4)?  If they don't specify "free, they're total T3 and total T4.

How long ago were you diagnosed?  How long have you been on Armour?  Have your been retested since diagnosis?

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for responding.I was diagnosed last Nov with hypothydroid. TSH was 5.4 so I took Levothyroxine for aboiut 2 mos and weened myself off. Took another blood test,  TSH 7.5, T4 free direct 88, T3 85. I felt so tired, heart pounding, joint pain. I then took Armour 15mcg once a day for one month now and I feel so much better but alot of my hair has fallen out. I am not sure if this has been going on and didn't notice it as I had so much beautiful hair. I eat organic as much as possible,do yoga also.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
On your lab report, somewhere near the results, you will see the reference ("normal") ranges for your FT4 and TT3 tests (often in parentheses).  These ranges vary lab to lab, so you have to report them with results so we can see where in the ranges you fall.

A good way to do this is:

Test   Result       (Range)

For example:

FT4   0.88    (0.8-1.8)

It could be that your Armour needs to be increased, and it could be that the hair loss is reactive, i.e. you're losing hair now because of something that occurred (hypo) over a month ago.  Have you been retested since starting Armour?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
T4 Free direct .88  (.82-1.77)
T3       85    (71-180)
TSH  7.510  (0.450-4.500)

I have only been on Armour for 1 month and wondering if too soon to retake blood work. I have no health insurance so this has been costly. thank you so much for your input
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Next time you have labs, ask your doctor to order FREE T3, rather than total T3.  Total T3 tells how much total T3 there is in the blood, but much of that is chemically bound by protein and thus unavailable for use.  FREE T3 tells what's available.  TT3 is considered an obsolete test.

Those labs were before you were on meds, correct?  Both FT3 and FT4 are very low.  15 mg is a very low dose.  I'm quite sure you need an increase.

Retesting in 4-6 weeks after a dose change is the rule of thumb.  After 4 weeks, the vast majority of the change has taken place.  So, yes, I think you can have labs drawn now.  

Keep in mind that you are probably going to want your FT4 higher in the range (close to midrange) and your FT3 in the upper third of range.  That's what it takes before many of us become asymptomatic.  You shouldn't take your Armour the morning of draw before the blood is drawn as that can spike your FT3 level.  

I understand about the health insurance.  I have very high deductible insurance and pay for all my labs, too.  I don't know if it would be less expensive for you, but you can order labs online.  Last I looked, FT3, FT4 and TSH were about $85 (for all three).  You don't need a doctor's order, and they send the results directly to you.  They send you to a local lab for the draw.  If that would help, check out healthcheckusa.  That's one that I know forum members have had good luck with, but there are lots of other choices out there as well.

When you get your new labs, we can help you interpret them if you'd like to post them.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you so much!! I will do that. Happy Healthy new Year!!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach