Thyroid Disorders Community
hashimoto's thyroiditis/getting pregnant/tsh levels
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

hashimoto's thyroiditis/getting pregnant/tsh levels

I was wondering if anyone knows what the tsh levels should be in order to be able to get pregnant? I have read that 1.0 is the best level to be at, currently I am at about 2.0. I will be doing invitro-fertilization in a few weeks and I'm thinking about calling my doctor to see if it would be worth while trying to get it down to 1.0.

Thanks,
Carisa
Related Discussions
20 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
12758_tn?1201223280
the question is how do you feel? 2 is still considered "within the normal range" unfortunately. 1 is optimal. I have Hasimoto's too. are you on replacement therapy yet?
Blank
183933_tn?1290220562
I am on Synthroid 50mcg. I feel ok. I feel so much better than I did before I was on the Synthroid. I got diagnosed a year ago this month and this year I have felt pretty good. Lately though I have been feeling a little more tired and I am wondering if I feel my best with a level around 1.0. I was around 1 last October and I remember feeling pretty good at that time. I got tested a few weeks ago and it has gone up to 2. That seems like a big jump to rise that much in just a few months time.
Blank
12758_tn?1201223280
you probably need your dosage adjusted. you obviously feel better at around 1. I am not sure about the tsh levels and pregnancy issues. have you done any correlary research online to see what the obtimal range is? whatever that range is, my first concern would be my (your) overall wellbeing.
Blank
183933_tn?1290220562
I have done research both on the web and I have Mary Shomon's Living Well with Hypothyroidism. Mary's book said that the tsh should be between 1-2, and I have read that too on the web. I just would feel better if it was lower. I've already spent thousands of dollars on the ivf and I don't want something like my thyroid to cause it to fail. I have a doctors appointment this afternoon. I will tell her I would like to try and lower it just a bit. I'm just worried she will look at me like I'm being neurotic! :)
Blank
12758_tn?1201223280
hey, it's your body, your life, your money....who cares what she thinks, hmm? if it makes you feel more secure in this endeavor?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
hi there, i'm so glad i just came across this site while doing my own research. I am about 4 weeks pregnant and my tsh level is currently 2.9. Definitely a bit on the high side. My endocrinologist advised me to have my tsh levels checked every month when i visit my ob/gyn, i have my first visit tomorrow. Will let you know what they both say based on my results. Good luck!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I was diagnosed with Hashimotos about 6 months ago. My husband and I have been trying to get pregnant for about 14 months on our own with no luck. My fertility doc wants we to start Clomid, my endo wants me to look into hormone replacement. I am so confused at what to do. How do I know what I should do? I have done my research and kind of thought waiting to take the hormone replacement is fine because my tsh is still ok. Any advice?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Ashley, I highly recommend you read Mary Shomon's book that Carissa mentioned.  It's great.  I don't know what your TSH levels are, but you should aim for between 1-2.  If you are higher then you should probably look into taking thyroid meds.  

She describes in the book how pregnant women should get checked every trimester and even every 6 weeks in the first trimester- when your hormones are cycling the most.  It is important to adjust your medication throughout your pregnancy.  High TSH levels are linked to higher incidence of infertility and miscarriage.  Good luck!
Blank
481426_tn?1267494840
Hi,
I was just diagnosed with Hashimoto's after the doctor did some blood tests due to my husband and I not being able to conceive for about a year. I did have Graves disease and thought I was all set, in remission, but I guess that was just the beginning. I'm also diagnosed with Celiacs disease which is also a condition that makes conceiving difficult. I guess I'm just realizing my husband and I may need fertility help, I think I just thought it takes a while for some couples.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi.  I was also just diagnosed with Hashi.  My husband and I have been trying to get pregnant for about 4 years.  We have not done any fertility treatment.  My tsh is at 4.83 and I'm not yet on any meds.  I think I'll read the book and talk to my doctor about it.  

I'd like to hear how everything turns out.  Good luck!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
on one of the other forums some said something about miscarrages caused by clotting in women with Hashimotos?  Dose anyone know anything about that?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Nichole! I was diagnosed with Hashi as I said about 7 mos. ago. My TSH was normal until last month when I checked it and it was a 66.97. Literally in 3 mos. it went from a 3 to 66.97. That is the thing about Hashi-you never know when your thyroid will fail. Mine did and now I am hypothyroid. So now I am on 100mcg of Levothyroxine. My new endo and my Reproductive Endo both said that I should have went on meds when my TSH was a 3. It would have kept my body/thyroid from changing so dramatically. I would absolutely recommend that you start some meds, even just the lowest dose. It would make such a difference for now and in the future. I have felt SO bad these last few mos and now I am finally getting more energy. You said you have not had any fertility treatments yet? How are your periods? I have not had a normal one in a year. I have a fertility doc and a my RE. After the Hashi, they also discovered that I have PCOS. I am now on glucophage and endometrium to regulate my periods/blood work. I am hoping to start clomid in August. If you have been trying for 4 years, I would definently go see a fertility doctor. What does your regular gyno or your endo say. I think I would go see someone. I was only ttc for a year and when I called the fertility doc, they got me right in. My doctors all agree that if your thyroid is not under control (they want it to be between 1-2) that the risk of miscarriage is a lot greater. That is why I had my TSH checked last month-because I was supposed to start clomid. I could not start because my TSH was way too high. And that is the risky thing about Hashi-you never know when your thyroid will fail and you will become hypothyroid. It is absolutely something I would not let go!! Your baby needs your thyroid and if your levels are too high or it fails when you are pregnant you could have problems. I hope this helps!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
My cycle is pretty messed up I started going to the doctors when I was 24 for a period which lasted 5 mo.  No explanation was ever found.  I was passed from doctor to doctor most of which wanted to put me on the pill (which I tried and it aggravated my symptoms).  One wanted me to go on sarphin after an interview and no exam.  Finally  I found a doctor who did a laparoscopy but still no answers.  No endometriosis, she talked about putting me on luprin? to put me into "fake" menopause then restart my cycle.  I didn't want to try that because I felt like it was still guessing and I was planning my wedding.  Didn't think I could handle it. Then I went to an internist.  She ran an entire blood work up; noted that my thyroid was large but the tsh was normal.  She recommended that I at some point have an ultrasound on it. I also had a high ANA titer so I went to a rheumatologist.  He treated me for a "lupus like" disease.  I didn't feel better (some symptoms were better but...not better and I was on a lot of meds including a steroid).  I decided to stop the meds and the doctors and started some vitamins and supplements.  About 3 mo. later I got pregnant.  I felt wonderful but I had to deliver my son 6 weeks early by emergency c-section because the blood flow had slowed at about 26 weeks and then stopped just before I delivered.  I had no symptoms.  About a year later the earlier symptoms such as irregular menstruals, aching, fatigue, dizziness, forgetting what I'm talking about mid-sentence, sever pms (the kind of cramps that make you stop and double over) crept back.  I don't know if it was the gradual sneak up of symptoms of if I just got used to them but I handle them better now. Anyway, I've had a period sporadically since then.  Sometimes I'm regularish for 4 months then I'll go 6 mo without a period.  I tried progesterone balancing cream.  It helped me get my period but the symptoms never went away.  During the more regular period cycles I noticed that my thyroid was swelling considerably.   My husband says it looks like a collar.  I always assumed the problem was the menstrual hormones and the thyroid was the symptom. My mother has been after me to go back to the doctors.  So I reluctantly agreed.  And my new GP ran the new blood work.   I had a free T4 of 4.83 and an ultrasound suggesting thyroiditis.  My doctor consulted with an endo and said it was likely to be Hashi.  I'm still waiting for the antibody test to come back.  I am always   wary of taking medicine because I never felt like the doctors were willing to look at the whole picture.  They want to treat me for a symptom and pass me along.  I think your right about the meds.  But I'll feel more comfortable when the antibody test comes back.  The more research I do the more I think this could have contributed to the problems from way back???  My tsh back then was still over 3.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Sorry that was so long!  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
It was not too long. It is just nice to talk to someone who has similar symptoms and can relate. It definitely sounds like you have Hashi. But the only true way to tell is with the antibodies test. When will you have the results of that? My doctors tell me that my crazy periods, or lack thereof are not related to my thyroid disorder, since my TSH was still normal when I stopped ovulating. My fertility doctor also did a laparoscopy in Jan. 08 and found nothing except a cyst on my right ovary that he removed. I also had numerous  follicles on both ovaries, suggestive of PCOS. So I am treating that in hopes of getting pregnant. You T4 is definitely very high. I would absolutely try to get on thyroid meds, because it helps a lot!! Have you had your TSH checked recently because you may already be hypo and that would contribute to a lot of your symptoms. I am really curious to hear what your antibody test is. My RE and my fertility doctor both say that if I want to get pregnant and maintain a pregnancy that my TSH needs to be between 1 and 2. I get it checked tomorrow morning so I am so curious to see what it is because last month it was 66.97. I hope this helps. Please keep me updated. It sounds like we have a lot of similar symptoms-especially if you do have Hashi and have not been able to get pregnant. Let me know!! :) Best of luck to you. I will be thinking about ya!
Ashley
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Has anyone gotten pregnant without fertility treatment.  I went through IVF this year and concieved twin girls.  Never before was I told to look at my thyroid.  My husband and I were trying for over a year and decided that this was the route for us.   With this being said can you only get pregnant through IVF?  I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's after I gave birth.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi
Iam 26, trying for pregnancy since 14 months, visited gynec doc she obsrved that sperms are not flowing due to Transverse vginal septum for which she had done surgery when sugar and TSH were in control and  she said evrything is gud. lets do follicular study.

Its been 2 months time she is observing my cycle by giving folic acid tabs during D2-D6 and on eHCG injection for egg release and scrubture later she says evrything is okay start taking susten200 twice a day till Day25. This treatment made 1st month period late by 15days. 2nd month with same treatment is on.  for curiocity i went for TSH  test which shown little higher than normal.. i suspect TSH is causing my pregnancy? so, shall i continue follicular treatment for one more month ? or shall i go for TSH treatment ?

doctor says lets wait for 1 mot\re month and then she is planning for HSG etc...

or shall i go for IVF treatment?

help me out with this...

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi everyone, I was diagnosed with hypothyriodism. It is very hectic for me and i am beginning to become impatient. My thyroids went up to 23 and are just up and down. My doctor started me off slow with .25 mcg and now after a year has passed i am on .75....... it just has been tooo long! I have irregular hair growth on my chin.... and it is just killing me! I dont know if i have pcos.. but i am confused on what test i have to do.. i did the pelvic exam but i also want to do blood work..... does anyone know the blood test i have to do for it? I have been way too emotional and cannot handle it... sometimes i start to cry for no reason.! I have gained 45-50 pounds in the matter of a year and a half! it is killing me! I was very happy with my body and now i am very upset! i am not trying to get pregnant at the time but me and my husband are wanting too in the near future. I hope i am able to get pregnant..... i am just worried that i am going to keep on gaining weight and that i wont be able to have kids....Plsssss help me!
Blank
231441_tn?1333896366
Hi,

during pregnancy it is important to test FT3 and FT4 as well as TSH.  TSH is naturally supressed during pregnancy and may not give an accurate result.  Ideal is to keep FT3 and FT4 on the high side of normal and TSH should be low normal (as long as these other values are ok, or ignored, with focus on the FT3 and 4 if these are not high normal).  

During pregnancy my endo did not test TSH at all.  We adjusted thyroid meds nearly every month.  Mostly increasing by 25 mcg per adjustment.  I now have a healthy baby girl.  

However, everyone is different and if you have hypothyroid it would be very important to have regular testing and monitoring by your dr. while you are pregnant.  ALso important to make sure that your thryoid levels are 'optimal' before you get pregnant.  Again, my Dr and I adjusted levels to make sure FT3 and FT4 were high normal range before I started TTC.  Just my experience.

Best wishes to you all.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
hi. i also have hasimoto and have been trying to get pregnant for the past 3 years. we have a little girl who is almost 5 with some major health problems(hyrdocephalus and had cleft palate) and is doing great now, but wondered if anyone else had children with similar problems. my tsh was 14 at one point and now i'm on 125 mgs of synthroid. i feel a lot better than i had been feeling but my tsh is still trying to come up. doc got it down to 4. so i hope pretty soon i will be able to become pregnant. has anyone gone to the fertility docs for help? does it help?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia