Aa
A
A
Close
689199 tn?1258045941
high thyroperoxidase Ab "normal" TSH
I'm a 23 year old female, and my mother has been diagnosed with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, which prompted her to get me to get the blood work done because she felt I had more symptoms than she did. So I went to her naturopath and he did the test, my TSH was at 3.5 with a refrence range of .38-5.5, my Free T4 was 16.1 with a refrence range of 10.05 - 20.0, my free T3 was 4.8 with refrence range of 3.5 - 6.5, my Thyroperoxidase ab showed a level of 579 with a refrence of <35. Because my medical does not cover a naturopath, I decided to go to my doctor, she's told me that i'm too young, and that because my TSH is within normal range, she won't refer me to an endocrineologist. I'm constantly feeling absentminded and foggy, my hands and feet are always cold and my voice has been hoarse for a while now. Should i be seeking a second opnion?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
523918 tn?1244553431
You should go to an ENDO, you have an autoimmune disease of your thyroid (Hashi), you  have symptoms and your TSH is out of new American endo reference range for TSH (0,3-3). Tell the doctor about new references...and good luck
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
479581 tn?1317761088
I was diagnosed with normal tests and high antibodies.  My doc is my GP.  Get a second opinion and maybe switch to a doctor who listens to you.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
FL
Avatar universal
Blank
Sisters, OR
Avatar universal
Blank
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ
Avatar universal
Blank
Calicut, India