Aa
A
A
Close
1129239 tn?1260027204
high tsh levels
My levels of tsh, 3rd generation w/reflex to ft4 are 36.98
and the t4, free are 0.7
I currently take synthroid 112 mg.
Do i need to take a higher dose or a lower dose of the synthroid????
and what further testing should i have done?
Cancel
7 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You need to increase your dose.  You are hypo.  High TSH and low FT4 indicate hypo.

FT4 should always be tested regardless of TSH level (w/reflex to FT4 is an instruction to the lab to test FT4 only if TSH is out of range).   You should also request FT3 regularly.  This is the most active of the thyroid hormones and correlates best with symptoms.  

Do you know the cause of your hypo?  If not, it might be a good idea to test thyroid antibodies (TPOab and TGab) to see if you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1129239 tn?1260027204
yes i have hipo i take synthroid 112 mg
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1129239 tn?1260027204
I have hypo for 33 years after  I gave birth to my first child. It has been  pretty much under control but for some reason it has not been stable for a couple of years. I also have a  small nodule that he checks every year. Last year it had grown a little bit more, but he feels that he will just keep an eye on it for now.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
What I meant to say is that your hypo is no longer corrected adequately by your meds.  You need an increase to bring your levels back into line.  I can imagine that you must not feel too well.  Not only is your TSH very high, but your FT4 is low, too.  Are you going to see your doctor about an increase , or has he already suggested one?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1129239 tn?1260027204
I have an appointment on Tuesday. I do not feel well but I also have a head cold I'll let you know what he said. Thanks for you concern
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1129239 tn?1260027204
The doctor has raised my synthroid medication to 125mg . You were correct. He wants to see me back in his office in 3 months. Thanks
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Three months is a long time to wait.  When meds are being adjusted, the usual time for labs after a dosage change is five to six weeks.  Of course, if you're feeling better, it's not a big problem, but if your symptoms persist, you'll be wasting six weeks.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
FL
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
Avatar universal
Blank
Sisters, OR
Avatar universal
Blank
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ
Avatar universal
Blank
Calicut, India