Thyroid Disorders Community
how fast to reduce synthroid
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

how fast to reduce synthroid

My TSH was tested at .004 yesterday . T3 and T4 were on the high end of the normal range. I am taking 175 mg of thyroixine. How much should i reduce teh synthroid and how fast for my TSH to safely rise to a normal number? (5 months ago i was taking 200 and it was at .004 - so it hasn't changed although i reduced it.
Also - i now have a large fibroid. Can this be due to the synthroid?
Thanks
Related Discussions
10 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
213044_tn?1236531060
This is not meant to be rude, but why isn't whoever is testing your blood telling you how to regulate your medication?

You should consult a physician and you should certainly be getting tested more often than every five months until you get your medication dosage at the proper level.

Getting tested six weeks after a dosage change is long enough to wait.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I've spent an hour or so reading comments tonight, and everyone seems to have the T3 and T4 levels checked along with the tsh level, but my doctor has only ordered the tsh level checked.  It was only 0.07, so he is lowering my levathyroxine and ordering another blood test in a month.  Should I ask him about testing the T3 and T4 also?  Thank you very much!  wandy07
Blank
377600_tn?1225167036
Yes, it would be good to do that and to get more antibody checks (if applicable).
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
Are you sure it is just TSH - or is it a TSH reflex blood panel?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
It was a standard blood that checked LDL, CBC.  TSH was listed after the LDL and VLDL, and just before %HGB A1C (whatever that is).    It said TSH 0.007  Low  0.400-4.500 uIU/mL Reference.  The next blood test is just for TSH.  My doctor is a very nice internal medicine dr.  I believe he would listen to me if I could show that the blood test needs to include something other than just TSH level.  What are antibody checks?  wandy07
Blank
324691_tn?1302555442
Hello everyone..... I need help again. now that my racing heart, high B/P stopped I have anew issues. for the last 8 days my whole body goes into body cramps. My legs, arms, feel weak and like a big charlry horse. My tounge gets numb and my lips too. My last TSH was 7.5 and the doc increased my level of synthroid to 88mcgs from 75 mcgs. Any ideas?
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
I hate to assume anything - but here goes - I am going to assume he did a TSH reflex . That would roll all T3 T4 and TSH The reason I assume is b/c your doctor seems to run a pretty big blood panel to help narrow things down. Going back to your post you were taking .200 Synthroid at .004 so your doctor lowered you to .175  Then you say he said TSH was .007 ??

Either way the reduction of Synthroid was correct. As AR asked - Are you questioning the change in medication? I am not sure if I am understanding?

To authrjenn.

7.5 is (hypothyroid) cramps and aches are very normal and common. I am not sure about the tongue - I can say for a long time I had a dumbness in my tongue and lips and eventually developed a "burning tongue syndrome" I sought help with anyone who would attempt to listen and had NO luck. I am convinced it had to do with the thyroid - but I have no proof. It lasted a year or so. Terrible pain but it is not there anymore. I still have taste and smell issues - but I have noticed them coming back a bit. I was to told it was acid reflex
Blank
374933_tn?1291085384
%HGB A1C  is a test for blood sugar levels. It shows kind of an average over the last 3 months. The finger ***** check is what your sugar level is at the time of the stick.
Blank
374933_tn?1291085384
Get to a doctor. I'll bet those levels make you feel real good :(
Blank
324691_tn?1302555442
Hello again! My doc does no blood work other than a TSH. I was never at .200 of synthroid. I was given 100 mcg after surgery on three seperate occassions and all three of these occassions led me to the ER. I reduced my meds to 75 mcgs after the doc refused to treat me any longer and I have had to go it alone since then. The endo here is another nut case and was responsible for overdosing me to begin with. I don't know of  many people that have a normal TSH that get put on 100 mcgs of Synthroid.....
Since then I have gradually increased the meds slowly over a 7 week period. I am currently taking 88mcgs of generic synthroid. and have a TSH of 7.5 Since the increase I have had horrible cramps, unable to breathe and severe dry skin. My fingers are peeling again too....
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia