Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
hypo or hyper ?
Hello ,
when I was diagnosed I had an elevated tsh , and elevated TGab and TPOab ,can I be both hypo and hyper at the same time ??
since my doctor mentioned that the restlessness I have and the motive to speak and walk are because I am hyper ?
how could that be ??

Thanks,
Cancel
8 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1013194 tn?1296463081
it usually means your thyroid is dying off from the hashi, antibodies, you go hypo hyper till it dies off or you have proper treatment with meds to put you in hypothyroidism..Well this is what i was told when the same was happening with me..
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
649848 tn?1424570775
What are your latest lab results, along with reference ranges?  Are you being dosed based on TSH values alone?  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Yes, please post FT3 and FT4.  Also, which thyroid meds are you on and what is the dosage?  Has your dosage recently been changed?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hello ,
after 1.5 months on 700 mcg of eltroxin
TSH 0.04  .35-4.2
FT3  5        3.5-6.5
FT4   20.3   10-20  
after 3 months on 700 mcg of eltroxin per week
TSH  0.04   .35-4.2
FT3    4.2     3.5-6.5
FT4    14.2   10-20

the point is that he didn't meant that I am hyper because of lab results ,but because I have hashi !! I feel a motive to start to speak and explain and walk , and he said this is restlessness because you are  hyper !!

Thanks
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
649848 tn?1424570775
Your latest labs don't indicate that you are hyper, but your symptoms are most important.  

At the 1.5 month test, your FT4 was high and your FT3 was "high normal" so you most likely WERE hyper at that time; however, at the 3 month mark, your FT's are in the lower part of their ranges.  Yes, your TSH is low and that's probably why your doctor is saying you are still hyper.  Mine is 0.02 and all doctors, except my endo, try to tell ME I'm hyper too, but neither my symptoms, nor FT's bear that out.  

Do you have other symptoms besides the restlessness and need to walk and talk?  That's the most important thing - symptoms.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hello ,
actually I still have hypo symptoms , and as before my TSH is supposed to rise in few weeks (3-4 months after each increase) ,
swallowed eyes ,hair loss and mental impairment are among the symptoms I have !  
I also sleep a lot !
Thanks
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
bump
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
It is not at all unusual for the TSH to be suppressed to the low end of the range, or below when taking thyroid meds.  It is a mistake for doctors to automatically assume that you are thus hyper.  Only hyper symptoms mean you are hyper.  My TSH was under .05 for well over 20 years with no hyper symptoms.  Actually I continued to have minor hypo symptoms, which I later found out was  because my FT3 was in the low end of its range.  

From your symptoms and from looking at your test results, I think you need to have an increase in your meds to move the FT4 and FT3 into the upper part of their ranges, without regard for the TSH level.  The lack of TSH does nothing to your body.  It is only an indicator or the actual thyroid hormone levels.  Biological activity is primarily due to FT3 and secondarily from FT4.  In my opinion the best way to treat a thyroid patient is to test and adjust the levels of the biologically active thyroid hormones (FT3 and FT4) with what ever meds are required to alleviate symptoms.

If you want an explanation as to why the ranges for FT3 and FT4 are too broad and result in patients continuing to suffer from hypo symptoms when their levels are in the lower half of their ranges, then I'll drag it out and post it again.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar f tn
Blank
jacrjacr