Thyroid Disorders Community
hypo with a couple questions
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

hypo with a couple questions

Hi all,
I'm new here but liking what I see so far thanks everyone for the GREAT info! I do however have a few question I am curious to find out if any of you have experienced an itchy type throat enough to wake you up out of a deep sleep because you have to cough(happens in awake hrs as well and just as bad)? its so aggravating! I am hypo. had and still have nodules with through the whole radiation deal years back on synthryoid 150mcg daily and have been since the get go. just feeling really yucky lately with typical symptoms....extreme fatigue, headaches,dizziness lots of dizziness, heart palps. dry skin, hair loss also very very dry hair, body aches (joint pain) and sever mood swings,weight gain OMG the weight gain, and i can not focus(which you can probly tell by this post lol) anyways so I called the endo. yesterday and was surprised to find out they only checked my tsh level (new endo.) but my tsh level is at a 0.562 not sure if that is high or low????? my next question is when I went in there on my last visit (8/11) she "checked" my thyroid nodules by feeling my throat is this normal procedure??????? My last endo (which I loved but lost due to losing my insurance coverage) always did an ultrasound so I was alittle thrown off by her doing it this way, is that normal or what???! So anyways with me feeling as horrible as I have I had to demand an appointment(the lady didnt seem to care how bad I felt) and this was only done when I told her about how it felt like a knot in my throat from time to time (which it does sort of like i swallowed a ball of bread or something lol) then it was all important i be seen anyways( have any of you had this as well????) I was just wondering if someone could give me some answers before I went in to see her again! thanks in advance :) p.s sorry for the jumping around so much bare with me I believe my thyroid levels are jacked up lol
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1956603_tn?1325039786
WOW! You are my mirror image...my twin! Lol. My old doctor (who I lost because she moves out of state) used to check my thyroid by touch or ultrasound. She said she used to feel my throat to see if it felt like my thyroid was shrinking which would result from the nodules shrinking. Maybe that is what she was doing? Feeling the size of your thyroid...not the nodules?!? I have been experiencing the same symptoms as well. I wasn't sure if it was thyroid issues, allergies, or a combination of the both. I as well did RAI years ago and am now on Tirosint 150mcg and Cytomel 10mcg. I'm telling you...we must be connected somehow. LOL. Has your face been dry too? You can bring on the jokes, but, man oh man, my face is so dry that it physically hurts :) From what other poster have said, I am going to ask for the doctor to check my TSH, Free T4, and Free T3. Maybe that is something you need to do as well? Hope this forum can help you :)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for your reply!
So nice to know I am not alone and I am not going completely nuts here  lol! So you too have the itchy throat, weird what in the world is that I wonder????!!!! You are probly right she probly is checking that duh never thought of that,thnx lol! YES my face is dry as well I seriously can not wear make up due to the severe dryness,especially in the winter months I also carry around lotion everywhere because my skin is so dry it cracks open if I dont contly. apply lotion (face too)! So is the cytomel that you are on like the natural stuff? my last doc put me on the armour(sp?) twice a day not sure what the dosage was along with my synthyroid and oh my lanata if felt like I was going to DIE! felt sick to my stomach heart felt like it was going to fly out of my chest head felt like it was going to blow off and not like a headache more like pressure (i know lol from all the air right) felt jittery like I took 500 diet pills lol yea not good so been kind scare to take anything but my synthroid but i fear its not working like it should ugh dont know what to do!!! Yes I plan on talking to her about the other tests as well I just hope I dont get the whole run around you hear everyone talking about :(  I go tomorrow so wish me luck lol!
Thanks again :)
Blank
1956603_tn?1325039786
Yes! Itchy throat at all hours of day and night. I thought maybe its allergies? Dunno. Same with me on the dry face thing. I use an intense face lotion from a dermatologist. The Tirosint is a T4 med, as is your Synthroid but Tirosint has no fillers (gluten, lactose, allergens, etc.) and the Cytomel is a T3 med because I have absorption issues so I'm guessing that my T4 isn't having time to convert to T3 before my body gets rid of it (if you know what I mean). If you don't mind me asking, why did you go RAI? Where you hyper before going hypo or did they do it because of the nodules? I have Graves Disease so that's why I did RAI. All of these symptoms came on like a hurricane after the RAI so I'm guessing that they are totally hypo symptoms :( Just wish I felt half way functional again. Ya know? Anyways...Good luck with you appointment tomorrow!!! I hope they give you some comforting answers and lots of helpful information. Keep us posted :)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I really dont think its allergies but who knows right lol! How did you find out about the whole absorbing thing,do ya find out by one of the other blood tests she is doing? Does the two seem to help you any at all? No do not mind you asking at all, actually at first they said I was hyper(per blood work) but found I had the nodules and due to the size and amount of nodules my then endo. recommended the RAI and therefore it made my thyroid none functioning and in all honesty I felt bad hyper but oh my this hypo is ridiculous I swear not sure if it was because of the RAI or just the hypo either way its bad! Oh and I do know what ya mean if I didnt walk around like a zombie hurting and moody I dont think my friends and family would know who am I lol!! Thank you I hope so too!! I def. keep ya all posted :)
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
If you would both post your most thyroid test results, we might be able to give you some assistance.

The itchiness and dry skin, weight gain, etc are typical hypo symptoms, so it sounds like you are both hypo and might benefit from an increase/change in medication.

Please post thyroid blood tests, and be sure to include the reference ranges, since these vary from lab to lab, so must come from your own lab report.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Barb135,
My last lab work consisted of just my tsh which was 0.562 they said I was in normal range with their lab. been on synthroid 150 mcg. went in today to see my endo. and demanded she run a full blood work up so she did as well as doing another u.s tomorrow of my thyroid said it does feel enlarged so we shall see what she does with the meds. after all the results come back thank you for replying and any info would be very welcomed :)
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach