Thyroid Disorders Community
hypothyroidism diagnosis
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

hypothyroidism diagnosis

Test levels are TSH=2.34  (range .4-4.5), t4free=1.1  (range .8-1.8, t3free=3.1 (range 2.3-4.2)
Is this the correct diagnosis?  
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Free T4 is slightly below the middle of the range, which is usually adequate.  Free T3 is also below middle of the range, which can result in hypo symptoms for many people; however, hypothyroidism would be the correct diagnosis only if you are having hypothyroid symptoms.  Otherwise, there is nothing in those test results that would compel that diagnosis.

Were any other thyroid related tests done?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for your response.  I originally went to the doctor thinking I was having severe peri-menopause symptoms.  I have been experiencing the following: extreme fatigue, constipation, weight gain, very heavy and irregular menstrual cycle, night sweats, mild memory lapses, mild depression, sleep problems, irritability, decreased libido, low bp.
My md thought I may be suffering from more than one problem and ordered extensive labs. I am not certain how to read most of the lab results - These are most of the flagged results on my labs. I would appreciate any further thoughts you might have.

I think most of these are thyroid related labs:
Test Name                                Result                            Reference Range
TSH                                              2.34                          0.40-4.50 miU/L
T4, Free                                        1.1                             0.8-1.8   ng/dL
T3, Free                                        3.1                             2.3-4.2   pg/mL
Thyroglobulin Antibodies             <20                            <20 IU/mL
Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies    <10                            <35 IU/mL
Serotonin, Serum                          62                             56-244 ng/mL
Sex Hormone Binding Globulin     76                             17-124 nmol/L
T3 Reverse, LC/MS/MS                16                              8-25 ng/dL
IGF I, LC/MS                                 129                            52-328 ng/mL
Z score (F)                                    -0.2                            -2.0-+2.0 SD

Most of my hormones were also below range or slightly within range. (specifically progesterone and testosterone)
Iron slightly low (Ferritin 39 and %sat 29)
These are the other results that she flagged as possible problems:

Homocysteine, cardiovascular       9.3                             <10.4 umol/L
pregnenolone, LC/MS/MS              15                               7-188 ng/dL

I was given prescriptions for Armour Thyroid 30, and (Progesterone 100mg for 14 days of the month).  I am also to begin taking a B-Complex and Iron supplement.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I have to say that I am impressed with your doctor.  The tests that were done and the action taken so far are right on target, in my opinion.  Since you have started taking Armour Thyroid, you should re-test the Free T3 and Free T4 in about 4-5 weeks.  I don't expect a big change in your levels at that time, since any increase in serum FT3 and FT4 will likely cause reduced TSH and less natural thyroid hormone output.   You will need to keep increasing the Armour as necessary to relieve hypo symptoms.  

It is also good that the doctor put you on iron supplement.  Ferritin is very important and the recommended level for women is 70-80.  Many doctors would have told you that your ferritin was "in range" and done nothing further.  I am not that familiar with the effects of progesterone and testosterone levels like your, so I'll leave it for other members to comment on that.  

Were you also tested for Vitamin D and B12.  If so, what were those levels?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi melbc1. I just found your post and since I'm having very much the same sort of numbers as you and symptoms, I was curious to see how you're feeling now after being put on Armour? I'm also very impressed with your doctor and I'm so hoping I can find one that's as understanding as yours.

I hope all your symptoms have gone away!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI