Thyroid Disorders Community
levels
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

levels

Hi,

Just received current levels back.  On 125mcg I was 1.61 TSH.  Had palpitations, dropped down to 100mcg, and now I'm 3.55 TSH (0.34-4.5), T3 2.4 (2.3-4.2 range), and T41.0 (0.7-1.8).  My cholesterol is 202 (HDL 101, LDL 92).  My RBC's are low-level range.  Any ideas?  My dr hasn't called me back.  I'm very disappointed in both primary and endo right now.  I went to the hospital and signed for a copy of this lab as he didn't return my call yesterday, and today is his day off.
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
440728_tn?1234648902
Sometimes it takes your body a little time I think to catch up and react to the change in medication dosage, so maybe it will settle in time. Having said that I personally fluctuate every few weeks. But it looks like your creeping back a bit hypo with a TSH of 3.55, and your T4 is at the low end too. What are your symptoms like now you have dropped your med dosage? Are you still getting palpitations?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Last Sat I did, but that seems to have calmed down, I think.  My reg dr was thinking of trying 112mcg, but I don't know when this will happen.  It's very frustrating as I really need to push both docs to get answers or something done.  It took me 3 months to have the surgery from when the heart went AFIB!  Anyway, I'm tired, the back of my head is getting a tad itchy again, skin dry, and my hair is disgustingly limp and no wheres as thick as it used to be.  I've never had a lot of body hair, but my eyebrows are very narrow and thin.  My nails became more peelier since the decrease.  That had improved on the 125mcg.  I can't lose a bit of weight and have a hard time not gaining more, and I exercise 10 hours a week!  Eat well, and take care of 2 kids and house to boot.  My periods were 2 x a month on 100mcg B4, regularw/125, and a tad early this month (2 days) and extremely heavy, which has been a problem since surgery.

Thanks for input.
Blank
440728_tn?1234648902
maybe you should try the 112mcg and see what happens. I'm sorry I'm not too experienced here, but I'm sure the others will soon see your post and give you better answers.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia