Thyroid Disorders Community
liver enzymes and hypothyroidism
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

liver enzymes and hypothyroidism

Has anyone here ever had trouble with elevated liver enzymes? I ended up in the ER last night with right side pain. I had my gallbladder out in may. The dr. said my liver enzymes were elevated but didnt seem worried about it. Anyway the reason i am asking although it sounds like a gastro question is that ive been looking around and it says that hypothyroidism can cause that to happen. I was just wondering if anyone else on here has had that happen to them. Of course i have severe anxiety anyway and ocd so now this is worrying me to death. ...thanks guys for any response...
Related Discussions
8 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
219241_tn?1357815389
I have never had anything like that. I know Barb135 has though. Perhaps she might answer you soon.
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
Sure your liver enzymes can go off the charts if your thyroid levels are not correct. Cholestrol too.

I explain it as something like a pollutant happening. When  organs all have too much and/or too little hormone in the cells this can be an issue.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I had elevated liver enzymes while on anti-thyroid meds which resulted in hypo.
The levels have to be in the 1000's to be dangerous.

There are a few medications that can affect the liver.
Most dont know that the simple penicillin can cause liver enzymes to rise too.

After I had RAI (radioactive iodine ) to ablate the thyroid for Graves Disease/Hyperthyroidism...my liver enzymes went back to normal within weeks.
Blank
1445110_tn?1388213311
Thanks everyone. I appreciate the answers. Every since my dr. increased my levo i havent felt good for a while. I have appointment with Endo on the 29th. Thanks again.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Mine were elevated when I was severly hyper.
Blank
1445110_tn?1388213311
I thought about that since ive been on an increase of levo for ten weeks now because i have been having hypo and hyper symptoms at times..ive been having chronic diarrhea for weeks but then again i just wanna stay in bed all the time. I need to just have my thyroid levels rechecked. Thanks for the answers.
Blank
1299122_tn?1281044016
My liver enzymes fluctuate above the reference range month to month year to year. I recently pulled a records request for ALL my labs over the last 10 years and discovered that my ALT/ AST tends to stay on the high side of the range and sometimes goes over. I think it is due to my high cholesterol (fatty liver) although I do know that different meds and even supplements can cause elevation. I am certain the hypothyroidism also affects liver enzymes since the liver has something to do with T4. (cannot remember the details) I was referred to a gastroenterologist because recent blood work came back with enzymes a bit high. You know what I think? I think its nothing! I think its NORMAL based on my records. The rheumatologist who referred me has NO understanding of thyroid disease. I will be interested to find out if the gastroenterologist does! These doctors have "specialities" but cannot see the body as a "whole" organism - they have SO little understanding of the body as a whole - they can only treat ONE part of the system and then you get sent to a dozen doctors for each body part!
Blank
1299122_tn?1281044016
My liver enzymes were SGOT/AST 68 (Range 0-32) SGPT/ALT 74 (Range 0-33) They have been lower than this and other times higher than this. In Jan 2001 my ALT was 93. Three months in April 2001 it was 35. In Feb 2003 my ALT was 27. In Sept 2004 it was 23. Dec 2008 it was 64. April 2010 39. Oct 2010 74.
It fluctuates based on what you eat, what you drink, the medicine you take. I had some minor surgery about 3 weeeks ago and tool Lortab with acetominophen for pain - that can raise liver enzymes.
But now I am referred to a gastroenterologist...and I will go because...I might as well see what he has to share about autoimmuine diseases....because I have hashis.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach