Thyroid Disorders Community
low T3 levels normal t4
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

low T3 levels normal t4

I been feeling fatigued, difficulty losing weight, blood test showed :T3 total of 67.0 (low) range 80 - 100 ng/dl, T4 free 1.34 range 0.9-1.7ng/dl, TSH 0.485 range 0.27-4.2. T3 levels are low but TSH and T4 levels are normal. Anybody knows how to interpreted this test?
Tags: low t3
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
499534_tn?1328707778
are you on any thyroid meds now? T3 is the active thyroid hormone in your body. Maybe you are pooling your T3....have you had a reverse T3 done?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
thank you for your concern.... no, no thyroid meds, never being to an endocrinologist either, I was sent by my dr to check my hgh and found my T3 levels low only by chace. Should I be worry about this findings? What is a reverse T3 test?
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
Low FREE T3 means you don't have enough hormones moving through your body regardless of the TSH.

Symptoms of hypo is classic of low FREE T3.  If you had just the T3 test - that again is useless.

You need the Free tests done.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi my tsh level is a 0.280 low and my t3 is 153 i was told im hypo and i having a hard time losing weight im gaining, im going nuts, what test should i get done to see have to speed up the body so i can lose this 10 lbs. i eat no junk no fast foods no bread so veggie and salads and chicken how can this be so hard to lose.  i am going to dr in am i want free t4 free t3,tsh, t4 + t3 test done.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I have very similar blood test results.  I am on 125 mcg of Levothyroxin (levothyroxine) (generic Synthroid).  My endocrinologist says everythings fine, but I am exhausted and have difficulty losing weight as well.  Have you had any results?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You need the Free T3 (Not total T3) to be sure.

But your T4 (if free T4) is mid range and is quite good actually.

However if you have mid range T4 and your T3 is low it would indicate two potential issues.

1) You MAY have an issue converting T4 into T3.  Your body ONLY uses T3 and the free T3 at that.  The conversion of the "storage" thyroid hormone T4 is done primarily in the liver.  It is not terribly uncommon for people to have issues or problems converting.  The supplement Selenium is supposed to help with the conversion process as an  over the counter help.  However the only way other wise to raise the T3 amount is to add a T3 medication.  Simply adding more and more of a T4 med won't help much IF, in fact, you have a conversion problem.  Some estimate that up to 50% of the people have a conversion problem.

2) As stated above another problem could be a reverse T3 issue.  Reverse T3 is a  mirror image of the T3 molecule and is unusable by your body.  This happens only during the conversion process of T4 to T3.  So if for whatever reason your body is producing a lot of Reverse T3 (RT3) then there is not enough of the actual free T3 molecules for your body to use and you will remain Hypo.  Some I think refer to this as Thyroid resistance as if they do not test for RT3 they can not understand why high dosages of Thyroid meds do not seem to be working for you.  Apparently the RT3 test is a very expensive test to run. So to get it done may take a LOT of convincing of the Dr. to get the test done.  Some Dr's do not believe there is even a condition of RT3 problem.  I have bookmarked a couple of websites that can help explain this and there is a "treatment" for it but apparently it is a little unconventional so few actually try it.

Bottom line is this. Your body ONLY uses the FREE T3 molecule.  So you MUST test for it and understand that until you get your levels of FT3 high enough, you will remain Hypo.

Typically a person can simply take a T4 med and your body converts it just fine.  And to eliminate symptoms most people seem to need the FREE T4 at mid range (which you are already at) AND their FREE T3 to be in the UPPER 1/3 of the range.

Again most Dr's will only look at the entire range for each and if you fall ANYWHERE within the range they say you are normal.  I say B.S!  If you are at the bottom of the ranges you are still symptomatic then you are Hypo. PERIOD, end of story.  So do NOT let a Dr. talk you into feeling like crap with the Dr telling you that your thyroid is normal and that it must be something else or just blowing you off saying that this is as good as it gets.  Find another Dr. who will treat you so you feel well and worry less about the exact numbers.  Again you want mid range FT4 and upper range FT3.

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach