Thyroid Disorders Community
multinodular goiter with calcification
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

multinodular goiter with calcification

HI. I have a 4X enlargement of my left thyroid with 2 large nodules, one of which has calcifications (measuring over 1 inch) and several smaller nodules. My right thyroid has a small cyst and several tiny nodules of approv 3-4mm. My right thyroid is not causing any symptoms, the left is causing difficulty with swallowing, hoarseness, and gagging and choking me. I wake up at night feeling as though I cannot breathe. I am in the process of getting a work-up, but have hit a snag. My TSH and T4 are normal (0.9f and 3.12 respectively).  My doctor has said that if the nodules appear benign on a nuclear scan, then there is no treatment to shrink this because my hormone levels are normal. He does not think surgery is necessary, but he is not hte one with the big lump in his neck. I read lots of info online and I am a veterinarian, so I understand what I am reading. I don't believe that the uptake scan can 100% rule out a malignancy. With the difficulty that I am experiencing, I want the left removed no matter what the scan says. Shouldn't I just have it removed and then biopsy after it is out to get a definitive answer instead of doing the scan?  I am having symptoms of weight gain, extreme exhaustion and low energy, swelling hands and feet, dry skin, brittle hair that breaks. My doctor says my thyroid is not to blame because the tsh and t4 levels are in the normal range. Something else is making me feel so bad.  Any input on my situation?  Thanks, Amy
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I have and do read this forum on a daily basis. I read where a lot of you guys have goiters, nodules, enlarged thyroids. My question is: If you could have surgery (thyroidectomy) done to take care of your thyroid problems would you? Is your doctor the one saying, "surgery is not necessary".?  I am not saying it will cure your thyroid problem by having it completely removed, but I don't know if i could live with all the enlargements in my neck, no what i mean?  I had a goiter about 15 yrs ago, and there was never a question on my surgeon wanting to immediately remove it. It turned out not to be cancer. I just can't see how you guys manage. I could not manage the levels of ups and downs on the thyroid. Yes, surgery is risky, but I guess i am glad i did it. I do take medicine for life, but it is just one little pill, and you do have to wait a while to get your dosage where it should be, but I would have to say i would do it again. I know everyone is scared of the weight gain, but in all honesty, i never had any weight problems once my dosage was corrected. Yes you still have to eat right and be active, but I did not have problems losing it if i needed it too. Right now i am losing, but totally different issue from thyroid.

Just a curious question is all.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
hi my name is belinda and i had a total thyroidectomy 4 weeks ago my doctor 18 months ago tolded my no way i needed surgery but 12 months later it had grown twice as big  by then the time i got the operation was another 6 months by then my multinodular goiter had started growing into my chest as well it also ha a big cyst in it,i suppose what im trying to say is go with your gut feeling get a second opinion if you feel its not right then find a docter that will listen i wished i had and my goiter would not have got so big i had the same systoms as you good luck keep well and let me know how you get on
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for the reply and, yes, it is my doctor that is telling me it is not a problem and surgery really isn't the way he would go. I was on the phone with him this afternoon and presented my case and the reasons I would like to pursue surgery AGAIN (this is the 4th time I have had to tell him all the problems). He has finally agreeed to refer me to a surgeon, my appt is June 30th. I hope he is more compassionate and accommodating to my problems. I am a little afraid that my insurance won't pay for this if my referring doctor presents it as an elective procedure that is not necessary. I'll have to find out about that. I took my son swimming today and we were both worn out from the heat and exercise, we tried to take a nap, but my neck was so sore and tender that I couldn't lay with my head on a pillow.  I am anxious to resolve this issue. I'll let everyone know what the next few weeks have in store. Thanks again.
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
You need an FNA to get some sort of clue if a malignancy is there. Just because your TSH is not abnormal does not mean anything.

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Maybe the surgeon will help you out and say, "yes it needs to come out for medical reasons". Surely they will see how miserable you are feeling. Sometimes i think the GP want us to keep coming back to them for check ups, after all they get paid everytime they see us. I have to admit i had a great GP, Endo and Surgeon. My time frame with all of them regarding the thyroid issue was about 3-4 months after the thyroidectomy. Yes i went back for levels checks, but ususally just too the lab. You could also check with your insurance before hand to see what they will or will not pay for. I am not saying surgery is for everyone, but it was for me. I hope it really does go well for you and you get this taken care of once and for all.   God Bless.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia