Thyroid Disorders Community
muscle and nerve pain
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

muscle and nerve pain

I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's a few years ago, though I didn't actually have any symptoms then (a doctor noticed I had a bit of a goiter). I've been on and off thyroxine (I've changed doctors and there was some confusion over whether I should be taking it!) but was found to be hypo last Oct/Nov when I increased my dose. In December I started getting pains in my arms, hands and feet which are still continuing. The pain is sometimes in the muscles and sometimes along the nerves (shooting/tingling etc in ulnar, median and sciatic nerves) and my muscles often feel very tight. My physio says that the muscles are pinching the nerves. My doctor has done lots of blood tests and ruled out anything obvious

Having increased my dose in November, my TSH in Jan was 0.8 and then later in March was 1.8, so we ruled out my thyroid, but now I'm starting to wonder, particularly as my recent TSH reading was 3.9 (which is higher, though still within the limits here in the UK). I'm just seeing my normal doctor rather than a specialist, though from past experience he would be happy if I increased by dosage even though I'm within the range. I'm wondering whether I should get to see a endocrinologist who would obviously know more, but might not be as flexible. Is it possible that these symptoms are from being hypo despite my TSH being okay through Jan-March (at least) when I was experiencing these symptoms? Also I haven't being feeling particularly tired, which I thought would be the first symptom.

Thanks
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Well, Im sure you've heard this before, but you should make sure your doctor tests free T3 and free T4, as well as TSH and bases meds adjustments on those, not TSH.  They are the actual thyroid hormones and give a much better indication of thyroid status than TSH.  By AACE standards of 0.3-3.0, your TSH is high (I know most labs still use old ranges).

Your pains could very well be the result of your remaining hypo.

FT3 asnd FT4 should be tested.  It sounds like you need a meds increase.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks - I agree I need to increase my meds (I'm speaking to my doctor about it).

Is it possible to get these muscle/nerve problems from being hypo without the more normal symptoms of feeling tired? Also is there any advice from anyone who's found ways to help with these symptoms?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Different people have different symptoms from being hypo.  I was never really tired...I'm making a distinction here...I'd fall asleep if I sat down for more than about 10 minutes, but as long as I kept going I felt fine.  So, I was drowsy, but not tired.  On the other hand, I had muscle aches and extreme weakness, especially in my back.  Not everyone gets all the symptoms.  You're right, though, fatigue is about as close to a universal symptom as you get.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach