Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
my tsh level is 100
what does that mean they say normal levels is0.5-5
Cancel
14 Answers
Page 1 of 1
362809 tn?1233510154
If your TSH levels are 100 it means you are extremely hypothyroid.  You need to consult with an endocrinologist and if you aren't already on thyroid replacement hormone, you need to be.  The endocrinologist will probably do further testing to try to find the cause of the hypothyroidism.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I totally agree with Amelia....see a Doctor or an Endo.
Have you had your Free T3 and free T4 done too in the thyroid function test?
If so,post here as the FT4, FT3  is really the ones to go by.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
You definetly need to see a doctor and find one that is on the board of thyroid...I googled and found a great doctor with 30 years experience. My TSH is 14 and I feel like I am slowly dying so I can't imagine how you feel. yes, a good range is from .5-2 and some can go to 3 or 4 but once you get to 5 or 6 your hypithyroid. When yous thyroid isn't functioning at its best your pituatary gland releasing TSH to stimulate the thyroid, so if your elevated that high then your thyroid is not functioning good or at all. Try Armour thryoid, Ive been on it for abou t6 weeks, still playing with the dosage but I am slowly feeling better. find a doc who will listen to you. Don't know what area you live in, but like said, I googled and found a site where theylisted the best thyroid doctors in the country....thryoid is tricky, you need a doctor who will listen to you. amy
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
680767 tn?1254834175
When I first found out that I had hypothyroidism my TSH was over 100 also.  How do you feel?  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
649848 tn?1424570775
My first TSH was 55.4 and I know how rotten I felt - I can only imagine what you would feet with it at 100.  My FT4 was only 0.08.  Definitely see your dr and get treatment.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I feel No difference at a level of 100 in-spite being a diabetic. Can i simply know the causes of this level, as i am unable to find any by google. An the consequences of these level

Thanks.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
649848 tn?1424570775
Most likely, your TSH is going high because it's trying to get your thyroid to produce more hormones and apparently, your thyroid is not responding.  

Have you had any other tests done besides TSH?  What about FT3 and FT4?  These are the actual thyroid hormones and give a much better picture of the whole situation than TSH does.  If you have results for FT3 and FT4, please post them, along with the reference ranges, as these vary from lab to lab, so must come from your own lab report.

That will help members comment more fully on your specific situation.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I have just been diagnosed with tsh more than 100..
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
649848 tn?1424570775
Have you had Free T3 and Free T4, also?  Please post results and reference ranges, if you have them.

Has your doctor started you on thyroid medication?  Do you know if you have Hashimoto's?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
hmmm...I'm on thyrox 100 mg. but recently I couldnt take meds for awhile for some unavoidable circumstances and my tsh has reached 267. my t3 t4 are 56.7 and 3.5 resp. dont know abt hashimoto.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
and ya, Thank you for your help.. :)
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
649848 tn?1424570775
Are the T3 and T4, free or total?  What are the reference ranges for them both?  Ranges vary lab to lab and have to come from your own report.

You should get antibodies checked to confirm/rule out Hashimoto's.  

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I have a result of thyroid as: tsh : 100, t3: 0.32 and t4: 1.72. Can u plz suggest me what my condition is!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
649848 tn?1424570775
It sounds like you are very hypo.  Are you taking a thyroid replacement hormone?  If so, which one, what dosage and for how long have you taken it?  

Are the T3 and T4 tests for Free T3 and Free T4 or are they Total T3 and Total T4?  They aren't the same tests.  If your lab report doesn't specify, the tests will be for Total T3 and Total T4, which aren't as useful.

In addition, we need the reference ranges for the T3 and T4 as shown on your lab report.  Reference ranges vary from lab to lab and have to come from your own report.

What, if any, symptoms do you have?

Once we have that information, we can better assess your situation.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
FL
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
Avatar universal
Blank
Sisters, OR
Avatar universal
Blank
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ
1204245 tn?1356904325
Blank
Long Beach