Thyroid Disorders Community
new lab test results
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

new lab test results

Here i am 7 weeks with no thyroid meds, no medication of any kind.   My ears blare, my throat hurts, and i get whacky dizziness every single day.  I have attempted thyroid meds several times, have stayed on them for 3-4 months and then feel so much worse i finally just get off of them.

Most recently here are my lab tests

TSH   12.11  
t4 free  1.0    
t3 free 2.8    
t3 uptake   107    
TPO Peroxidase Antibodies    636    <35
TSI   <89          has to be less than 140


everything else is in range pretty much

dhea sulfate is low.

Any ideas?

thank you
Related Discussions
16 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
lets try this again.  it didnt post any of my ranges

tsh  12.11   range is .4 to  4.50
t4 free  1.0   0.8  to 1.8
t3 free  2.8      2.3 to 4.2
t3 total   1.7    76-181
t3 uptake  33     22 to 35
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I agree with your pituitary...you're hypo.  TT3 has to be wrong...has to be 107.  Ratio of FT3 to FT4 is pretty good, so it looks as though you don't convert too badly, but it's borderline.  Have you ever tested RT3?  
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
Sorry it is 107 for tt3.  Range 76-181

I've had rt3, always normal.  Looks like I have garden variety hashimotos?  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
It really does look that way....

"My ears blare, my throat hurts, and i get whacky dizziness every single day."  These are not classic hypo symptoms...not unheard of...but not classic.  Do you have any of the more classic ones?
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
um.  yes well....

fatigue
brain fog
choking feeling
more fatigue
and some exhaustion mixed in there

here are my symptoms in order of whackyness

1.  ears ring
2.  fatigue  
3.  choking feeling right side
4.  brain fog

some joint pain, but not horrible.

My symptoms are not as bad as originally were 18 months ago.  They seem to of gotten milder, but still not good.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
DHEA is an adrenal hormone.  I thought you were being treated for adrenal issues, or has that gone by the wayside?  

"everything else is in range pretty much"........... does that mean there are things that aren't in range?
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
my man "stuff" is a little low.  Testosterone is 356  range 400-800.  This guy did $2700 worth of blood on me.  The dhea sulfate was indeed low.  What exactly does that mean?  At one point i was taking .25 hydrocortosine but got off of it.  

thank you

Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Sorry to say, but if someone did that much blood work on you, he should be telling you what to supplement with......

Has anyone suggested that you try a low dose of DHEA?? Purchased at the local vitamin store........ not saying you should do this - just asking if this expensive DR (?) even picked up on the low level......

I thought you were on testosterone supplementation?  




Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
No testosterone, wants me to get thyroid under control.  He wasn't expensive, but the panel at quest was.  I called and left him a message about the dhea.  We all know that endos do not think things are out of whack that we do.   I've got a bottle of dhea in my closet next to the other 800 bottles of stuff I've bought but not used.
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
OK now im wondering about the DHEA thing.  Could this be contributing to some of my fatigue?  

DHEA SULFATE  59    ranges 45-345

Yes its in range, but its still very low.  I have some DHEA 5 (smallest dose) that at one time a doctor told me to take, then another doctor told me not too.  I guess i need to find out who is correct.  What is your personal opinion?
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
That range is really broad.  I know DHEA naturally declines as we get older.  

When I was tested, my level was actually below the range.  I have some DHEA in my medicine cabinet too, but I haven't done enough research on it yet.  I do think the low levels have something to do with fatigue, but I'm not sure how much.  I have taken it, but am afraid to take it regularly.  

I can't tell you whether you should take it or not.  That's best to be decided with your doctor.
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
According to Webmd, DHEA should not be taken by those with thyroid problems.

http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-and-supplements/lifestyle-guide-11/dhea
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Just a bit of research on DHEA - I wouldn't advise taking it unless your doctor tells you to.  It's a steroid and some studies indicate that it can cause other health serious problems, while its benefits appear to be questionable.  
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
I guess that's not the silver bullet then .
Blank
215461_tn?1331866365
I would say follow the order of progression your doctor suggests too.  I seen a new thyroid doc, and he said you have to build up to things SLOWLY when your body is in such a damaged stage.  For people like you and me who are very sensitive to the meds, we should take baby steps to get to the magic place of feeling better.  It takes a long time.  He told me there is no easy way of doing it, BUT we can get there.  We just can't keep shocking our body.  
Blank
1139187_tn?1355710247
i know yall are sick of me but im still trying to find some silver lining here.   After the houston endocrine saw me he suggested I get on some thryoid, and i was thinking of starting with .25 synthroid.  Just good ole fashion synthroid.  He told me ultimately i need to be on about .50 but hes not convinced that the hashis is not doing havoc on me as well.  I am so worn out.  I feel like im 95 years old.  I am not kidding.  Thank God for my family who i love more than anything.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN