Thyroid Disorders Community
new numbers today!
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

new numbers today!

got my new numbers today at doctors , aftera 4 month wait. here they are

TSH         0.38         range   0.40-4.50     ( low)
t4 Free      3.4          range   0.8-1.80       ( high)
T3 Free       296        range    230-420
T3 total    139           range   76-181

vitamin b12   898          range  200-1100
vitamin d      48             range   20-100
testosterone  404          range   250-1100
free testoserone   2.6     range 1.5-2.2percentage of testosterone
testosterone free 105      range 35-155


endo said i was slightley high in thyroid meds. i think she is right i feel a little hyper , not too much. dose was reduced from 200  dessicated compound daiely to 200- 5 days a week and 180- 2 days a week . should bring it down to an average of 196 dessicated compounded a day.   retest in 2 months. but i think im real close now. Kevin
Tags: new, numbers, dose
Related Discussions
150 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You're a little more than "slightly" high.  Look at your FT4.  it couldnt hurt to bring your FT3 up as well.
Blank
798555_tn?1292791151
Thats a low T3 for such a high T4.

Thats more often seen while on T4 meds only with people that dont convert 4 to 3 well.

Your on compouned you say. Is that with a t3/t4 ratio like NT or Armour.

So I'm assuming your were on Manufactured NDT before the shortage? Did you have a similar free T3 to free T4 ratio on your labs as well?

NT is available now, if you are wondering.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I agree with LazyNoose,The FT4 is way too high and the FT3 too low.
Sometimes this can result from being on a med dose that is too high.
Your TSH is lower than when I was going through thyroid storm before RAI.
Cut back the meds a bit,,,,,,do as the Doc says,
Blank
535882_tn?1396580285
yep cutting back.  was too low at 180 , too high at 200 well maybey this will be close.
Blank
535882_tn?1396580285
tsh was 5.74 at 175  .38 at 200 after 4 months.  so hopefully it will be good in between
Blank
535882_tn?1396580285
ft4 was 1.1 last timeon lower dose 180 climbed on the increase.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI