Aa
A
A
Close
535882 tn?1396580285
new numbers
t4 free 1.2  range 0.8-1.8
tsh 1.06  range 0.40-4.50

vitamin d 58  range 30-100


on a dose of NP thyroid 162  feel pretty good
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Glad to hear that you are still feeling good.  Why didn't they test for Free T3 as well?  For future reference and info, why not try to persuade them to also test for Reverse T3, so you know what your ratio is?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
535882 tn?1396580285
  i don't know why they ddin't test free t3 this time? was last second!  doc office didn't send me a prescription form on time, I  have app. Monday. took test Tues. i should have just wrote it in.   numbers are very close to last time so im assuming its about the same. on same dose,  i know you shouldn't assume.   Thanks Kevin
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
535882 tn?1396580285
Back from endo they were happy with labs, stay on NP thyroid 162 dose. next recheck in 6 months but feel good so  good news.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
649848 tn?1474485941
Are you still supplementing Vitamin D?  Symptoms?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
535882 tn?1396580285
yes i take 5k a dau vitamin d .. last test was a 58 no symtoms now, feel pretty good
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
649848 tn?1474485941
Sounds like you're on the right track.  Keep up with the vitamin D supplements, though to make sure you get your levels up higher; it might help you feel even better.  LOL
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources