Thyroid Disorders Community
pushing for diagnosis
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

pushing for diagnosis

I'm looking for advice on whether or not to continue pushing for diagnosis.
Here's the background:

My mother has Graves. Two of her sisters have thyroid problems. Her grandmother had Graves. I was a teenager when I was first tested and told I was borderline and would need medication within the next few years. College came and went, and my health insurance went too. I didn't have any serious symptoms so I didn't worry.  Now I am 26 and had my thyroid tested again. I live in France and asked my doctor to order a test. She did but said they normally don't order it (even with family history) unless there are symptoms present. However, I do have symptoms; irregular heartbeat, very
dry skin, irregular period, hair loss, always cold, irritability, very fatigued, etc. Well the test results came back.

Free T4    10.40 ng/l              range: 8-17
TSH         4.296 micUI/ml      range: 0.250 - 4.000
(The European units may be different so I included the rages given on
the blood work.)

My doctor sent a letter saying that every thing is normal (which as you can see, my TSH was slightly above). I cried when I received it. I thought everything was going to be explained and I would get to feel normal. I would have thought that given the borderline result and family history, the next step would be an antibodies test. Now my question
is, do I push and force my way into a specialist? Does my blood test warrant this? The French way of thinking is that if that doctor says it's ok, then it is. I'm starting to think that maybe I'm placing too much emphasis on this thyroid issue and I'm being a hypochondriac. Any advice would be
appreciated.
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
  i had the same problem,your doctor legally can not do anything unless your counts are way off.i went and saw a specialist and he adjusted my meds on the way i felt...not according to the counts.he explained that each person is different so there really is not a "normal"range.only a specialist can give you meds if according to your doctor you are in the "normal" range. i had the same problem and in a weird way when i was getting blood tests done i was hoping it would show something,when it came back "normal"i was extremely fustrated.thats when i asked to be referred to a specialist.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for your perspective. I was hesitant to seek out a referral. I didn't want to be the pushy, problem patient who insits on treatment if it's not necessary. But, at this stage I guess only a specialist can deem if it's necessary or not.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI