Thyroid Disorders Community
question about thyroid tests
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

question about thyroid tests

I recently switched from Armour Thyroid to Nature-throid (2 grains daily).  Had blood tests last week as follows:

Free T4    1.4 ng/dl
T3 Total    2.54 ng/ml
T3 Free     7.2  pg/ml
TSH         0.03 uIU/mL

Why do you think my T3 Free is high?
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar f tn
Please post the reference ranges for FT3 and FT4.
Blank
Avatar n tn
Lab range Free T4:  0.9 - 1.5
               Free T3:  2.4 - 4.0
Blank
Avatar f tn
Both your FT3 and FT4 are high.  FT4 is still in range, but barely.  I'd say you need to decrease your dose slightly.  Are you having hyper symptoms?  I think you need to get that FT3 down a bit.  How do these labs compare to your last labs when still on Armour?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar m tn
Blank
des900
Calicut, India