Thyroid Disorders Community
sleeping issue
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

sleeping issue

I seem to be having several issues at once and am not sure what to make of some test results I just received. I also posted this question on the liver disorders community board. I went to my Dr. with terrible insomnia and he decided to check several things. My complete test resluts came back with these abnormalities. My Bilirubin is 2.5 (.2-1.2 being normal). My platelets are 133 (140 - 400 being normal) and my RDW is 15.2 (up to 15.0 being normal). MY AST and ALT were normal. Someone suggested scirrhosis but I have no symptoms and don't drink. I am wondering about a thyroid problem or pernicious anemia. Anybody have any ideas. I don't see my Dr. for another month and 1/2 so wondering how I might have gotten scorrhosis for that lenght of time is quite tortorous. I am 35, 105 lbs. and generally healthy.


JNB

JNB
Related Discussions
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
1204245 tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach