Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
slightly elevated TSH
My 15 yo has abn low hr resting in high 30s.  This has been ongoing for years.  She has seen a cardiologist and was cleared 3 years ago but recently has become symptomatic with it.  She then had an episode of tachycardia up to 130s.  Went to ER, EKG showed bradycardia and sinus arrythmia, had lab done, her K+ was 3.2, TSH was 4.8, sodium was 146.  CBC fine.  The Doc referred her back to cardiology and he drew;  reverse T3 was 37, total T3 was 90, and TRH < 5, radom sodium urine was 269, random creatinine was 256, random urine creat 258.  She has sx of hypothyroid, tired all the time, recent weight gain of 15lbs.  She is hungry all the time.  Some depression at times, and chronic bradycardia.  Do you think this is hypothyroid or is something else going on?  I have not heard back from the cardiologist, went back to see PCP and she said labs were fine.  I am an RN and I know that some of her labs are off.  Any ideas or direction?  My daughter is terrified she thinks she is dying, I don't know where else to turn.  Thanks
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
The best tests are Free T3 and Free T4 to have done...they show the 'true' result of the thyroid.
As for weight gain....I was hyper before RAI with Graves and gained over 23lbs....it is a fallacy that only Hypo gain weight.
As for the HR of high 30,s...that is not good .
It should be a lot higher and I would be demanding answers.
I suffer with bradycardia and Tachycardi and have since birth due to a heart murmur but when Graves and Hyperthyroidism reared its ugly head, it got severe.
I ended up with Thyroid Storm 3 times in 2 weeks and the last episode resulted in paddles being used to 'regulate' the heart.
Ask your Doc to do the FREE's and also TSI and TPO (antibody testing).
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1474485941
Blank
FL
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
Avatar universal
Blank
Sisters, OR
Avatar universal
Blank
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ
Avatar universal
Blank
Calicut, India