Thyroid Disorders Community
thyroid and other lab results - concerned
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

thyroid and other lab results - concerned

I pasted some of this and all of Barb's reply from "Lemon Water and Synthroid" where I originally posted these results

About six months ago my doctor reduced my Tirosint from 100 to 88 and left my Cytomel 10 the same. He did this because my TSH was .03.

I take Cytomel 5 at 7am with Tirosint 88 and again at 3:30 pm.

Had more labs than these done including CBC, but these (except B12 which was fine), were 'problems.' Iron wasn't done. Today my doctor told me to take copper every day. I was concerned because I know copper/zinc ratio is important so we agreed on copper 5 times a week and zinc twice a week and to supplement D. He insisted that my glucose is nothing to worry about and to exercise 30 minutes a day because of high LDL. He said thyroid effects on cholesterol is exaggerated and that the reason for my high LDL is my parents (genes). My HDL is good, so I can again avoid cholesterol medication.

Until Barb's comment, it didn't occur to me that I might be hypo and to ask him for a medication increase and I doubt he'd agree to it anyway, but I am going to ask.

What's odd is that I recently lost weight, but maybe I'm one of those odd people who lose weight when hypo? With a TSH of 63 I weighed 122 lbs. I'm 5'3. I since gained almost 20 lbs, but just started losing it again in the last few months. A few days ago I was 127 lbs then gained 8 lbs in the last two days. I'm a little depressed and stressed lately and very ADD. I also have ADD, but don't take medicine for it. However today I agreed to taking it for two months without giving up. In the past I've tried it here and there for a few days then give up because of side effects. I am suffering so much that I think I'm going to try and hang in there though side effects this time.

I really don't understand what my body is doing. I've not been sleeping well, am losing hair and been pretty achy. I always try and find reasons like rooms not dark enough, different bed, too many moves (4 in a few months), not getting enough protein etc etc.

Anyone have any advice on copper and zinc deficiencies? I'm a vegetarian, but still. I've started eating mainly gluten free, but it's not seemed to help I don't think? I would really like to not be vegetarian and wonder if there's any truth to blood type diet. If there is I really should be eating meat as I'm type O, but haven't managed to be able to make myself. No offense, to meat eaters. I'm not against eating meat. I just haven't been able to do it (psychological). I sound like a right mess lol

TSH3    29-Sep-2012 08:26 EDT    TSH 3RD GENERATION    L    0.07    uIU/mL    0.40-4.00
FT4    29-Sep-2012 08:26 EDT    FREE T4        0.8    ng/dL    0.6-1.6
FT3    29-Sep-2012 08:26 EDT    FREE T3        2.9 pg/mL    2.4-4.2

COPP    29-Sep-2012 08:26 EDT    COPPER    L    61 ug/dL    80-155
ZINC2    29-Sep-2012 08:26 EDT    ZINC    L    59 ug/dL    60-120
VTD    29-Sep-2012 08:26 EDT    VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY    L    29 Deficiency: Less than 20 ng/mL
Insufficiency: 20-29 ng/mL
Optimum Level: 30-80 ng/mL
VITAMIN B12        716       180-914 pg/mL

LDL (CALCULATED)    H    177
According to NCEP (ATP-III) Guidelines:
Less than 100 mg/dL   Optimal
100 to 129 mg/dL   Near Optimal/Above Optimal
130 to 159 mg/dL   Borderline High
160 to 189 mg/dL   High

29-Sep-2012 08:26 EDT    HDL CHOLESTEROL    H    78
According to NCEP (ATP-III) Guidelines:
Less than 40 mg/dL   Low HDL Cholesterol
A major risk factor for heart disease
Greater than or equal to 60 mg/dL   High HDL cholesterol
Considered protective against heart disease    mg/dL    See Below        Final    HDLT    41081080    410810802273    I9290180
FLP    29-Sep-2012 08:26 EDT    TRIGLYCERIDES        83
According to NCEP (ATP-III) Guidelines:
Less than 150 mg/dL   Normal
150 to 199 mg/dL   Borderline-high
200 to 499 mg/dL   High

FASTG    29-Sep-2012 08:26 EDT    GLUCOSE    H    100    mg/dL    70-99
Reply


Barb135  
18 minutes
To: sissaphus
Wow - no wonder you feel like crapola!!  Both your FT's are nearly on the floor of their ranges, and with the low copper, zinc, and vitamin D, I'm surprised you have the energy to type on here.

Has your doctor told you to begin supplementing for these deficiencies? Low vitamin D causes hypo-like symptoms, while both copper and zinc are necessary for the metabolism of thyroid hormone.  Elevated fasting glucose, indicates insulin resistance/prediabetes.  That high cholesterol is a dead giveaway for hypo.

Next time you get blood work done, you should ask for a selenium test, too.  Selenium is has been shown to help with the conversion of FT4 to FT3; but of course, you need to get your FT4 levels up, so you have enough to convert.

Looks like your doctor reacted, strictly, to TSH.  You really need to try to get your medication increased, again.  I'm guessing that even 6 months ago, when he decreased, he should actually have increased.
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Okay, you have my initial response from the other thread, so you know I think you're hypo....

Copper and zinc work together, so should be supplemented together.  I take a zinc tab (30 mg) that also contains 300 mcg of copper.  Copper is toxic in high doses.  Meat is a good source of zinc/copper, so if you are vegetarian, that could be a factor.

I'm not really sold on the "blood type diet", so I won't say much, except that you have to make sure you replace all the nutrients that most/many of us get from meat.  One ounce of lean ground beef has the following nutrients: Protein, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Phosphorus, Zinc and Selenium, and a very good source of Vitamin B12. It's also a good source of iron. Chicken and fish have similar nutrients, often with less fat, or at least with the "good" fats.  

I'm not real clear on the vegetarian "rules".  Some don't eat meat, but use dairy products (milk, yogurt, cheese), eggs, etc, while others ("vegans"? - or do I misunderstand it completely?) don't consume either meat or meat products, including eggs. I do know that for every food you eliminate, you have to figure out a food that will replace the nutrients.

Some have said they lost weight going g/f; others don't so you'd have to coincide your g/f start date with weight loss/gain to see if that might explain weight issues.  If you figure that part of it out, let me know; I'd love to get back to 122 lbs..... lol

While I know that low thyroid levels can throw cholesterol out of whack, in one sense I do have to agree with your doctor -- exercise can go a long way toward lowering cholesterol levels..... Part of the cholesterol issue depends on how much your body produces and how much you consume in food.

Here's my story (you do want to read it, don't you?...... lol) --- last year in Aug, my cholesterol was high....... I wasn't doing much for exercise (because I live in a "high heat" area), except some sporadic yoga.  In Oct, my "winter neighbor" got here, and we began walking every day (or most days) (it does cool off in the winter) for around an hour (ranging between 4-7 miles/day).  We didn't "stroll"; we walked with a purpose!!  In Feb, I had my cholesterol levels checked and they were awesome.... LDL was about mid range, HDL was upper range, triglycerides were well within range.  Good to go, right?

My neighbor went back to her home state in Apr and I no longer had a walking partner; my husband threw a fit that I wanted to walk alone (long story that you don't want to read...lol), so rather than fight with him, I stopped walking.... Levels checked again in Aug and were back to WAY high.......  I promised my doctor that I'd get them down by the next check in Feb 2013.  Reason being, I knew my neighbor would be back and we'd resume our daily walks.  She got back Tues and we resumed walking yesterday, so we've done 2 days.  I can certainly "feel" it in my muscles.. I guarantee that when I get my cholesterol checked again in Feb, it will be within normal limits.

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Barb,

Thank you for your response. I'll be taking 22mg copper (sebacate), 150% DV and 25mg zinc (HVP chelate), 170% Dv. I am also concerned about over supplementing copper through supplements.

Yes, meat is some of the best sources for copper, but this weekend I'm going to make a food plan and try to introduce non-meat copper and zinc rich foods into my diet while supplementing. Not sure when I should get blood work redone on those? I'm also concerned about other possible mineral deficiencies that I don't know about or that might arise from only supplementing two so I might take a mineral drops, but I'm not sure?

I'm ovo-lacto (eat eggs and milk). Love eggs and told my doctor I have about two a day and asked if I should cut back. He said no, exercise. Will do my best to eat non fishy fish. I've tried sole and managed to eat an entire ounce or two a few months ago so will try that again. I couldn't taste it (it's all psychological).

Going g/f might have contributed or been the primary reason for my weight loss since nothing else has changed (besides reducing Tirosint from 100 to 88). I also had restaurant bought chilli rellenos two days in a row and although, not much, it's battered in flour so maybe that explains the 8 lbs weight gain? It was also very salty so maybe some water weight too. When I told my husband (who's away) that I gained 8lbs, the first thing he said was gluten. I'd love to be back to 122lbs too! It doesn't sound like much weight, but I'm short and fluffy.

I really appreciate your story and found it very encouraging! It's hard for me to believe that it will have such a big effect on cholesterol as I'm pretty resistant to exercise, not much can motivate me. So, it's great for me to hear about your experience and I'm so happy you have your "winter neighbor" back!

Also, we've moved house and are a few months in a place with a gym in the building. So I have no excuse other than lazy resistance, I can't even say I didn't know. We also don't have a car now and I should be doing plenty of walking, but instead, I don't leave the house much and lately have also been lying in bed with my computer because my body hurts. I really should have suspected hypo because the last times I've felt REALLY ADD was with TSH of 63 and the months before Cytomel was added.

I really think I should convince him to put be back on Tirosint 100 and leave my Cytomel the same. If he wants good TSH numbers then he need to leave me on Tirosint 100 with nothing else. Then my FT3 will be well below range as it has been before Cytomel. This is exactly what I'm going to tell him. I found an old list of symptoms I brought him in November 2011, I am having some of the same symptoms that had resolved themselves on Tirosint 100 and Cytomel 10.

More questions:

Not sure how to supplement D? If I should supplement high to get my levels up then go on a maintenance dose or?

I've also been taking B12 (methylcobalamin) 5000mg 83,333% DV and that's been working.

Thanks!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach