Thyroid Disorders Community
thyroid conversion
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

thyroid conversion

I switched from synthroid 137 mcg to armour 60 mg in July- Saturday I ended up in the emergecy room because they thought I was having a stroke- II am 56 yrs old on thyroid for 30 years. My diagnosis was Bells Pasly with a extremely low thyroid- dr said your thyroid crashed. gave me a rx for synthroid 50 mcg- I called my natual pathic dr and they up the armour to 80 mg - I feel like I am goning to die - I am so tired and my face is still parlayzed from Bells Pasly- feeling scared and like no dr  knows what they are doing- nor do they care-all endocrinolgist cannot see me until Feb or march- How long does this take to work- should I get off armour and go to synthroid again - why am I so inflammed my hand s  are going down some what- I feel scared- any suggestions- thanks Suzanne
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
798555_tn?1292791151
Are you aware that Armour was reformulated this spring and it does not work well for some people? Does your NP know it was changed? Many switched to Nature-Throid.

How long were you on Synthroid before Armour, how did it work then for you?

**Lastly, post your latest thyroid lab results tsh, free t3 free t4 with the ranges of the lab used. This is needed for someone here to help you.**

I do know 2 people your age that had Bells Palse for about 3 months before it went totally away.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
In addition to the problem with Armour mentioned by LM, the 60 mg Armour is not enough to substitute for 137 of Synthroid.  According to readily available conversion charts, 80 mg would be the right amount.  Personally, I would not even consider changing back to Synthroid at this time, and risking further hypo problems during the switch.  I would take the additional Armour, or better yet, make a switch to Nature-throid, which is basically the equivalent of Armour, without its recent problems.  

Do please post your lab results and reference ranges, as LM suggested.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Gimel

Good day,

Could you please provide me more information about my test. Is this Hypothyroidism ? is this lifelong disease? Below is my LAB test reports. I am also having hair loss from past many months and also my face looks dull & also I get skin problem( red rash in left side of forehead)? i had very fair looks 4 years back but now my skin looks realy dull and not as fair as earlier, Is this all problem is due to my thyroid disorder?

My TSH report says 9.60(Reference range is 0.40 -5.50)

Free T3 is 2.8 (Reference range is 2.30 -4.20)
Free T4 is 1.0 (Reference range is 0.89 -1.80)

Currently taking Thyronorm 25mcg

Best Regards,
Prashwin
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
In order to keep your information together in one place, I've copied this post and moved it to the thread under your name.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI