Thyroid Disorders Community
thyroid labs
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

thyroid labs

These are my newest labs from my new internist and I forgot to ask her to run the FT3.
TSH 1.27     ranges 0.4-4.82
FT4   0.99           ranges 0.59 -1.17
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
649848_tn?1424570775
Hi Shennigan... Your labs actually look pretty good... The range for FT4 is awfully narrow; I've never seen one like that.  Going by that range, your FT4 looks good; going by other ranges we see, it's too low.

What's your current dosage?

How are you feeling?  
Blank
1099201_tn?1338184518
I also I put back on 14 pounds since last year.
My current dosage is 125cg of levoxyl.

I feel pretty good I probably felt the best I have in a while. I guess I am more concerned d that put back on some weight. Should I be worried that I put weight on in a year.
thanks
shennigan
Blank
649848_tn?1424570775
Well, putting on extra weight isn't good, unless you needed to.

Have you been eating more and/or exercising less than normal?  
Blank
1099201_tn?1338184518
Barb135,

I think I needed to put on some extra  weight. I have been probably been eating more and exercising but not sure if it is the same as last year.
I know my appetite has increased because no more swallowing problems.

I did ask my Dad the other day how about my weight and he said before  he thought I was too low. I feel like I could loose 5 or ten pounds.
thanks
Shennigan
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI