Thyroid Disorders Community
thyroid
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

thyroid

My tsh levels are 111 to 150. I used electroxin 75, this dose is enough or not. what are the side effects of this levels.
Related Discussions
Avatar_m_tn
Dosage is irrelevant.  The only thing that matters is taking enough T4 and/or T3 meds to raise your Free T3 and Free T4 levels high enough to relieve symptoms.  TSH is a pituitary hormone that is affected by so many variables that it is totally inadequate as a diagnostic by which to medicate a thyroid patient.  Of far greater importance in diagnosing and medicating a thyroid patient are symptoms, and also the levels of the biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T3 and Free T4 (note that these are not the same as Total T3 and Total T4).

If you have never been tested for Free T3 andT4, then you should request those and if the doctor resists, then you should insist on it and don't take no for an answer.  When you have those test results please post them along with their reference ranges shown on the lab report and members will be glad to help interpret and advise further.  

A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypo patient clinically by testing and adjusting Free T3 and Free T4 as necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.  Symptom relief should be all important, not just test results.  I think you will find this link to be of interest.  It was written by a good thyroid doctor for patients that he consults with from a distance.  The letter is sent to the Primary Doctor of the patient to help guide treatment.

http://hormonerestoration.com/files/ThyroidPMD.pdf
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI